Franchise opportunities compared

    Degree Wellness vs Portal

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Portal discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Degree Wellness: 1, Portal: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDegree WellnessPortal
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $335,800 – $848,500
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    $386,250 – $2,860,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    A separate $8,000 initial training fee is required for the first Studio.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $85,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% of gross revenues
    Continuing Franchise Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of gross revenues
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $5,000
    Marketing Fund Contribution — Mobile/Brick — 5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $521,743
    other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $860,253
    other Gross Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Degree Wellness vs Portal: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Degree Wellness or Portal?
    Degree Wellness: $335,800 – $848,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Portal: $386,250 – $2,860,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Degree Wellness. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Degree Wellness and Portal disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Degree Wellness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Portal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures