Franchise opportunities compared

    Delta Hotels by Marriott and Residences vs Radisson Blu

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Radisson Blu has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDHDelta Hotels by Marriott and ResidencesRBRadisson Blu
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $73,682,380 – $120,474,780
    Total initial investment low $73,682,380 to $120,474,780, excluding costs identified as not determinable
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 65
    $25,337,595 – $156,630,800
    Total initial investment excluding real estate low estimate: $25,337,595
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 47
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 40
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $6.00
    Monthly royalty: 6% of preceding month Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.16
    Program Services Contribution 2.16% of gross room sales plus $43,224 per year plus $380 per guestroom per year; includes 1.5% marketing fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 40
    $15
    Third-party platform marketing: up to 15% commission on generated consumed reservations
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    91
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 118
    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −1
    Calculated: 92 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 3 full-year Radisson Blu hotels: 1 franchised and 2 owned or managed
    3 hotels
    other Performance sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Individual Managed Hotel 2 (source order)
    80.2 percent
    other Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single Franchised Hotel
    58 percent
    other Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.