Franchise opportunities compared
Derek vs Dogs & Cream
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Derek
Not available
Dogs & Cream
$278,800 – $799,300
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Derek
$35,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Dogs & Cream
$40,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8Royalty · Item 6
Derek
6.5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Dogs & Cream
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Derek
Dogs & Cream
Derek
Dogs & Cream
Derek
Dogs & Cream
Derek
Dogs & Cream
System scale & health
Derek
Dogs & Cream
Derek
Dogs & Cream
Derek
Dogs & Cream
Derek
Dogs & Cream
Derek
Dogs & Cream
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Derek vs Dogs & Cream: common questions
- How do Derek and Dogs & Cream royalties compare?
- Derek: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Dogs & Cream: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Derek and Dogs & Cream disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Derek makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Dogs & Cream makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Derek report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Dogs & Cream report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure




