Franchise opportunities compared
Dimensional Search vs Sweetwater Technologies
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dimensional Search figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sweetwater Technologies figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Sweetwater Technologies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sweetwater Technologies has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DSDimensional Search | STSweetwater Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $11,400 – $14,800 Total initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $0.00 – $89,145 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $2,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10,000 Partial fixed royalty monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $25 Royalty Fee — 25% of Gross Sales collected for hourly services 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $3.00 Brand Fund Contributions — up to 3% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 157 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 30 | 5 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −25 Calculated: 182 at end of 2023 → 157 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 3 3,801 acres other Chart A Franchised Business 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 1 $232,363 other Chart A Franchised Business 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 2 $106,850 other Chart A Franchised Business 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.