Franchise opportunities compared
Dirt Juicery vs Gong Cha USA Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dirt Juicery figures come from its 2025 FDD and Gong Cha USA Franchising figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Dirt Juicery discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Gong Cha USA Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Dirt Juicery | GCGong Cha USA Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $161,700 – $329,900 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $207,450 – $648,460 Total initial investment: $207,450–$648,460 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $29,900 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $37,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee 1 — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Brand Marketing Fee: 1% of weekly Net Sales, payable the third business day of each week; may increase to 2% upon 90 days’ prior written notice. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile (56 Stores) $992,695 other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Two Quartiles (111 Stores) $259,084 other Bottom Two Quartiles · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile (55 Stores) $491,141 other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
