GC

    Gong Cha USA Franchising

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Gong Cha USA Franchising franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Gong cha serves bubble tea, milk tea, brewed tea, fruit drinks and smoothies. Customers customize beverages by choosing the drink type, sweetness and toppings, with product availability varying by location.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Gong Cha USA Franchising franchise?
    The Gong Cha USA Franchising Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $207,450–$648,460 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Gong Cha USA Franchising initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee is $37,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 20). Details
    What ongoing fees does Gong Cha USA Franchising charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 22). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Gong Cha USA Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Gong Cha USA Franchising FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 80). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $207,450 – $648,460 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7).
    2. 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures for 56 29directfranchise,28masteroraffiliate,165thirdpartysubfranchise/license stores; other measures for 111 29directfranchise,28masteroraffiliate,165thirdpartysubfranchise/license stores; other measures for 55 29directfranchise,28masteroraffiliate,165thirdpartysubfranchise/license stores; other measures for 55 29directfranchise,28masteroraffiliate,165thirdpartysubfranchise/license stores; other measures for 56 29directfranchise,28masteroraffiliate,165thirdpartysubfranchise/license stores; other measures for 222 29directfranchise,28masteroraffiliate,165thirdpartysubfranchise/license locations; other measures for 111 29directfranchise,28masteroraffiliate,165thirdpartysubfranchise/license stores; other measures for 222 29directfranchise,28masteroraffiliate,165thirdpartysubfranchise/license stores. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%Main ongoing fee

    23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 56 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Quartile (56 Stores)
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    17new2025not12months;15terminated/closedallolder12months;222full12monthreporters
    Method
    NetSales lessrefunds/salestax; franchisor/affiliate/CPA notverified/audited; quartilesrankedsales; growthnotforecast.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 111 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom Two Quartiles (111 Stores)
    Period
    Average
    Excluded
    17new2025not12months;15terminated/closedallolder12months;222full12monthreporters
    Method
    NetSales lessrefunds/salestax; franchisor/affiliate/CPA notverified/audited; quartilesrankedsales; growthnotforecast.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 55 locations

    Who is counted
    2nd Quartile (55 Stores)
    Period
    High
    Excluded
    17new2025not12months;15terminated/closedallolder12months;222full12monthreporters
    Method
    NetSales lessrefunds/salestax; franchisor/affiliate/CPA notverified/audited; quartilesrankedsales; growthnotforecast.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 55 locations

    Who is counted
    3rd Quartile (55 Stores)
    Period
    Aboveaverage percent
    Excluded
    17new2025not12months;15terminated/closedallolder12months;222full12monthreporters
    Method
    NetSales lessrefunds/salestax; franchisor/affiliate/CPA notverified/audited; quartilesrankedsales; growthnotforecast.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 56 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom Quartile (56 Stores)
    Period
    Average
    Excluded
    17new2025not12months;15terminated/closedallolder12months;222full12monthreporters
    Method
    NetSales lessrefunds/salestax; franchisor/affiliate/CPA notverified/audited; quartilesrankedsales; growthnotforecast.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 222 locations

    Who is counted
    Established/total/excludedaslabelled
    Excluded
    17new2025not12months;15terminated/closedallolder12months;222full12monthreporters
    Method
    NetSales lessrefunds/salestax; franchisor/affiliate/CPA notverified/audited; quartilesrankedsales; growthnotforecast.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 111 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Two Quartiles (111 Stores)
    Period
    Aboveaverage percent
    Excluded
    17new2025not12months;15terminated/closedallolder12months;222full12monthreporters
    Method
    NetSales lessrefunds/salestax; franchisor/affiliate/CPA notverified/audited; quartilesrankedsales; growthnotforecast.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 222 locations

    Who is counted
    All 222 Stores
    Period
    Average
    Excluded
    17new2025not12months;15terminated/closedallolder12months;222full12monthreporters
    Method
    NetSales lessrefunds/salestax; franchisor/affiliate/CPA notverified/audited; quartilesrankedsales; growthnotforecast.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($207,450 – $648,460) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile (56 Stores) · PDF p. 80
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Two Quartiles (111 Stores) · PDF p. 80
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile (55 Stores) · PDF p. 80
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile (55 Stores) · PDF p. 80
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile (56 Stores) · PDF p. 80
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established/total/excludedaslabelled · PDF p. 80
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Two Quartiles (111 Stores) · PDF p. 80
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 222 Stores · PDF p. 80

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    242 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025cash$359,906
    2025brand marketing fund payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$362,211
    2025due from related parties, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,784,813
    2025franchisee deposits, net of current portion$96,959
    2025member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$429,014
    2025deferred revenues, net of current portion$659,884
    2025fees from other services$2,100,948
    2025member's equity - beginning$1,015,485
    2025amortization expense$427,845
    2025net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$913,666
    2025total other income-$350,986
    2025brand marketing fund payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$48,514
    2025payments of earnout liability-$118,750
    2025proceeds from related-party loan payable$5,152,191
    2025accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$828,690
    2025cash - ending$359,906
    2025interest paid$114,941
    2025operating lease liability and right-of-use asset recognized$533,390
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$634,825
    2025other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$62,287
    2025total current assets$2,841,831
    2025operating lease right-of-use asset$526,966
    2025goodwill, net$2,026,671
    2025intangible assets, net$2,404,845
    2025other assets$34,079
    2025total other assets$4,992,561
    2025total assets$7,834,392
    2025franchisee deposits - current$180,000
    2025operating lease liability - current$46,830
    2025deferred revenues - current$131,331
    2025earnout liability$318,750
    2025related-party loan payable$5,152,191
    2025total current liabilities$7,020,003
    2025operating lease liability, net of current portion$486,560
    2025total long-term liabilities$1,243,403
    2025total liabilities$8,263,406
    2025total liabilities and member's equity$7,834,392
    2025franchise fees and royalties$1,827,522
    2025brand marketing fund$998,049
    2025interest expense-$350,986
    2025total revenues$4,926,519
    2025operating expenses$5,932,767
    2025income-$1,006,248
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,357,234
    2025member distributions-$87,265
    2025member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$429,014
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,357,234
    2025non-cash lease expense$6,424
    2025accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$187,499
    2025due from related parties, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$634,829
    2025other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$56,072
    2025accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$714,915
    2025franchisee deposits-$112,041
    2025deferred revenues$270,390
    2025acquisition, net of cash acquired-$4,238,500
    2025net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,238,500
    2025distributions to member-$87,265
    2025net cash provided by financing activities$4,946,176
    2025net increase-$205,990
    2025cash - beginning$565,896
    2024total assets$2,172,781
    2024total current assets$1,019,437
    2024operating expenses$3,739,440
    2024accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$55,774
    2024deferred revenues - current$86,860
    2024intangible assets, net$568,360
    2024other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$6,215
    2024brand marketing fund$1,045,184
    2024deferred revenues, net of current portion$433,965
    2024amortization expense$101,848
    2024franchisee deposits-$50,000
    2024cash - beginning$60,611
    2024cash - ending$565,896
    2024cash$565,896
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$447,326
    2024other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,215
    2024due from related parties, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$584,984
    2024total other assets$1,153,344
    2024brand marketing fund payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$265,697
    2024franchisee deposits - current$100,000
    2024total current liabilities$508,331
    2024franchisee deposits, net of current portion$215,000
    2024total long-term liabilities$648,965
    2024total liabilities$1,157,296
    2024member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,015,485
    2024total liabilities and member's equity$2,172,781
    2024franchise fees and royalties$1,558,968
    2024fees from other services$1,496,590
    2024total revenues$4,100,742
    2024income$361,302
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$361,302
    2024member's equity - beginning$654,183
    2024member's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,015,485
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$361,302
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$78,750
    2024due from related parties, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$50,358
    2024accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$75,511
    2024brand marketing fund payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$181,886
    2024deferred revenues$20,367
    2024net cash provided by$505,285
    2024net increase$505,285
    2023total revenues$2,893,580
    2023franchise fees and royalties$858,977
    2023operating expenses$2,754,456
    2023accounts receivable-$368,576
    2023income$139,124
    2023total other income$15,059
    2023net cash provided by financing activities$500,000
    2023member's equity$654,183
    2023net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$317,098
    2023cash - ending$60,611
    2023brand marketing fund$789,324
    2023fees from other services$1,245,279
    2023interest income$15,059
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$154,183
    2023member contributions$500,000
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$154,183
    2023amortization expense$67,900
    2023due from related parties, net-$635,343
    2023accounts payable and accrued expenses$131,285
    2023brand marketing fund payable$83,811
    2023deferred revenues-$189,747
    2023net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$756,487
    2023contribution from member$500,000
    2023net increase$60,611

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.