Franchise opportunities compared

    Gong Cha USA Franchising vs Jamba

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jamba discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gong Cha USA Franchising: 8, Jamba: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGCGong Cha USA FranchisingJJamba
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $207,450 – $648,460
    Total initial investment: $207,450–$648,460
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    $249,025 – $1,811,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $37,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    $6.00
    Royalty Fee 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand Marketing Fee: 1% of weekly Net Sales, payable the third business day of each week; may increase to 2% upon 90 days’ prior written notice.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    $3.00
    Advertising Contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    1,420
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −48
    Calculated: 1,468 at end of 2023 → 1,420 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1994
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile (56 Stores)
    $992,695
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Two Quartiles (111 Stores)
    $259,084
    other Bottom Two Quartiles · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile (55 Stores)
    $491,141
    other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru Top Quartile
    $1,242,645
    other Jamba Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru Top Quartile
    47 stores
    other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru 2nd Quartile
    $709,493
    other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.