Franchise opportunities compared

    Discover Strength vs Ultimate Ninjas

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Ultimate Ninjas discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Discover Strength: 2, Ultimate Ninjas: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDiscover StrengthUltimate Ninjas
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $529,000 – $870,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    $269,000 – $1,195,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $58,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $50,000
    Liquidated damages floor or royalty+brand average formula
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    2%
    National advertising contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    6
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +20
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (14 studios) — revenue and costs and other measures
    44 percent
    mean Labor % of Total Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (6 locations) — revenue
    $278,638
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthShore
    $756,206
    other NorthShore center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Anaheim
    $496,058
    other Anaheim center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago
    $746,067
    other Chicago center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Discover Strength vs Ultimate Ninjas: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Discover Strength or Ultimate Ninjas?
    Discover Strength: $529,000 – $870,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Ultimate Ninjas: $269,000 – $1,195,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Ultimate Ninjas. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Discover Strength or Ultimate Ninjas?
    Discover Strength: 34 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Ultimate Ninjas: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Discover Strength and Ultimate Ninjas disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Discover Strength has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Ultimate Ninjas has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures