Franchise opportunities compared
Discovery Map International vs InXpress
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Discovery Map International: 3, InXpress: 92). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Discovery Map International | InXpress |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $29,250 Total estimated initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $86,900 – $169,290 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $25 Royalty on website ads 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $30 Royalty gross margin — 30% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Royalty on printed advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $10,000 Start-up marketing — $10000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 54 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −23 Calculated: 77 at end of 2023 → 54 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2001 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps published in fiscal 2025 completing full sales cycle $53,210 other sales per map · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Maps included in FPR 37 percent other Proportion of maps achieving or surpassing average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps that completed a full sales cycle and were published in fiscal… $58,171 other sales per map · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 60+ months $1,363,987 other 60+ months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 37 - 60 months $251,696 other 37 - 60 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 12 - 36 months $5,286 other 12 - 36 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +89 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

