Franchise opportunities compared

    Do The Beach vs MGM Wine & Spirits

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Do The Beach and MGM Wine & Spirits disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Do The Beach: 1, MGM Wine & Spirits: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDo The BeachMWMGM Wine & Spirits
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,004,900 – $2,820,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $737,000 – $2,215,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $2.00
    Advertising/marketing contribution may increase up to 2% of Gross Receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 · printed p. 4
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    25
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 · printed p. 28
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    −2
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 25 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    50,802 visitors
    other Total visitors · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Smaller Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the…
    $3,264,408
    other Small4000–6000sqft · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Mid-Size Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the…
    16.67 percent
    other Midsize · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Mid-Size Stores between 6,300 and 8,000 square feet that operated th…
    $1,232,861
    other Midsize6300–8000sqft · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.