MW

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching MGM Wine & Spirits franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    MGM Wine & Spirits is a retail store brand selling wine, beer, spirits and cocktail mixers. Its locally owned and operated locations sell packaged beverages to customers, with product selection varying by store.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an MGM Wine & Spirits franchise?
    The MGM Wine & Spirits Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $871,000–$2,215,000 for nine thousand five hundredsqft — totalinvestment — source range lower endpoint (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 13); $737,000–$2,215,000 for seven thousand five hundredsqft — totalinvestment — source range lower endpoint (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 13). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    Does MGM Wine & Spirits disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The MGM Wine & Spirits FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 31). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many MGM Wine & Spirits locations are there?
    The FDD reports 25 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 33). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $871,000 – $2,215,000 (nine thousand five hundredsqft — Totalinvestment — source range lower endpoint); $737,000 – $2,215,000 (seven thousand five hundredsqft — Totalinvestment — source range lower endpoint); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 7 Franchised locations; other measures for 12 Franchised locations; other measures for 12 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Franchised locations; other measures for 7 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Franchised locations; other measures for 12 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2025, to 25 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • seven thousand five hundredsqft — Totalinvestment — source range lower endpointPDF p. 13 · printed p. 8$737,000 – $2,215,000
    • nine thousand five hundredsqft — Totalinvestment — source range lower endpointPDF p. 13 · printed p. 8$871,000 – $2,215,000
    • five thousand square foot store — Totalinvestment — estimated investment lower endpointMulti-unitPDF p. 13 · printed p. 8$532,000 – $2,215,000

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Smaller Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the entire year.
    Period
    Highestgrossreceipts
    Excluded
    1below4000sqftand1above10500sqftexcluded; companyownedexcluded;full-yearonly. Source3groups7+12+5 distinct, do notcombine.
    Method
    Franchiseereportedearnedservice/advertisinggrossreceiptsunaudited,totalrevenuelessrefundscreditssalestax. NoCOGS/rent/wages/utilitiesfees deducted, notprofit; uniformrecommendedaccounting.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Mid-Size Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the entire year.
    Period
    salesexceeding3,600,000 percent
    Excluded
    1below4000sqftand1above10500sqftexcluded; companyownedexcluded;full-yearonly. Source3groups7+12+5 distinct, do notcombine.
    Method
    Franchiseereportedearnedservice/advertisinggrossreceiptsunaudited,totalrevenuelessrefundscreditssalestax. NoCOGS/rent/wages/utilitiesfees deducted, notprofit; uniformrecommendedaccounting.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Mid-Size Stores between 6,300 and 8,000 square feet that operated the entire year.
    Period
    Lowestgrossreceipts
    Excluded
    1below4000sqftand1above10500sqftexcluded; companyownedexcluded;full-yearonly. Source3groups7+12+5 distinct, do notcombine.
    Method
    Franchiseereportedearnedservice/advertisinggrossreceiptsunaudited,totalrevenuelessrefundscreditssalestax. NoCOGS/rent/wages/utilitiesfees deducted, notprofit; uniformrecommendedaccounting.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Large Stores between 8,100 and 10,500 square feet that operated the entire year.
    Period
    Averagegrossreceipts
    Excluded
    1below4000sqftand1above10500sqftexcluded; companyownedexcluded;full-yearonly. Source3groups7+12+5 distinct, do notcombine.
    Method
    Franchiseereportedearnedservice/advertisinggrossreceiptsunaudited,totalrevenuelessrefundscreditssalestax. NoCOGS/rent/wages/utilitiesfees deducted, notprofit; uniformrecommendedaccounting.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Smaller Stores between 4,000 and 6,000 square feet that operated the entire year.
    Period
    salesabove1900000 storecount
    Excluded
    1below4000sqftand1above10500sqftexcluded; companyownedexcluded;full-yearonly. Source3groups7+12+5 distinct, do notcombine.
    Method
    Franchiseereportedearnedservice/advertisinggrossreceiptsunaudited,totalrevenuelessrefundscreditssalestax. NoCOGS/rent/wages/utilitiesfees deducted, notprofit; uniformrecommendedaccounting.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Large8100–10500sqft
    Period
    Lowestgrossreceipts
    Excluded
    1below4000sqftand1above10500sqftexcluded; companyownedexcluded;full-yearonly. Source3groups7+12+5 distinct, do notcombine.
    Method
    Franchiseereportedearnedservice/advertisinggrossreceiptsunaudited,totalrevenuelessrefundscreditssalestax. NoCOGS/rent/wages/utilitiesfees deducted, notprofit; uniformrecommendedaccounting.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Midsize6300–8000sqft
    Period
    salesexceeding2,000,000 threshold
    Excluded
    1below4000sqftand1above10500sqftexcluded; companyownedexcluded;full-yearonly. Source3groups7+12+5 distinct, do notcombine.
    Method
    Franchiseereportedearnedservice/advertisinggrossreceiptsunaudited,totalrevenuelessrefundscreditssalestax. NoCOGS/rent/wages/utilitiesfees deducted, notprofit; uniformrecommendedaccounting.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025-12-31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 · printed p. 28

    Net −2 outlets, 2023–2025

    02720232720242520250−2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($737,000 – $2,215,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 27 to 25 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Smaller Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the… · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Mid-Size Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the… · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Mid-Size Stores between 6,300 and 8,000 square feet that operated th… · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Large Stores between 8,100 and 10,500 square feet that operated the… · PDF p. 32 · printed p. 27
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Smaller Stores between 4,000 and 6,000 square feet that operated the… · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Large8100–10500sqft · PDF p. 32 · printed p. 27
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Midsize6300–8000sqft · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 33 · printed p. 28

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    21 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024cash$226,349
    2024restricted cash$146,370
    2024change in right-of-use assets$27,846
    2024related party receivables$1,055,634
    2024operating lease right-of-use assets, net$82,677
    2024total current assets$1,774,893
    2024other assets$5,137
    2024accounts payable$106,293
    2024deferred revenue, net of current portion$374,074
    2024retained earnings$73,680
    2024interest and other income, net$159,234
    2024notes receivable, net of current portion$33,110
    2024operating lease liabilities, current portion$26,752
    2024revenue$2,256,924
    2024accrued expenses$170,775
    2024notes receivable, current portion$66,416
    2024total stockholder's equity$174,757
    2024interest accrued on related party receivables-$123,133
    2024deferred revenue, current portion$210,066
    2024related party note receivable and accrued interest$359,701
    2024total assets$2,255,518
    2024accounts receivable net$280,124
    2024operating lease liabilities, net of current portion$56,739
    2024marketing fund$1,136,062
    2024total liabilities$2,080,761
    2024total current liabilities$1,649,948
    2024credit recoveries-$1,353
    2024operating expenses$1,336,037
    2024capital stock$1,000
    2024operating income$920,887
    2024interest accrued on notes receivable-$12,453
    2024total liabilities and stockholder's equity$2,255,518
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,080,121
    2024dividends to parent-$1,160,000
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,080,121
    2024advances to related parties-$1,101,489
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$1,104,406
    2024cash and restricted cash at beginning of year$369,802
    2024net increase$2,917
    2024cash and restricted cash at end of year$372,719
    2024additional paid-in capital$100,077
    2023notes receivable, current portion$72,475
    2023related party receivables$991,012
    2023total current assets$1,684,294
    2023notes receivable, net of current portion$105,327
    2023total assets$2,207,490
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,061,057
    2023depreciation$625
    2023interest accrued on related party receivables-$115,226
    2023advances to related parties-$1,202,539
    2023total liabilities and stockholder's equity$2,207,490
    2023restricted cash$234,609
    2023cumulative effect of change in accounting principle$182,792
    2023operating lease liabilities, net of current portion$42,040
    2023dividends to parent-$1,100,000
    2023operating lease right-of-use assets, net$65,484
    2023total current liabilities$1,548,445
    2023deferred revenue, net of current portion$362,369
    2023other assets$5,137
    2023accrued expenses$167,755
    2023interest and other income, net$131,243
    2023revenue$2,287,447
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,061,057
    2023cash$135,193
    2023deferred revenue, current portion$33,316
    2023accounts receivable net$251,005
    2023related party note receivable and accrued interest$347,248
    2023operating lease liabilities, current portion$22,854
    2023retained earnings$153,559
    2023accounts payable$101,570
    2023marketing fund$1,222,950
    2023operating income$929,814
    2023total liabilities$1,952,854
    2023total stockholder's equity$254,636
    2023operating expenses$1,357,633
    2023credit recoveries-$16,208
    2023interest accrued on notes receivable-$12,022
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$798,988
    2023net increase-$403,551
    2023cash and restricted cash at beginning of year$773,353
    2023cash and restricted cash at end of year$369,802
    2023capital stock$1,000
    2023change in right-of-use assets$25,257
    2023additional paid-in capital$100,077
    —accounts receivable$135,131
    —retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,710
    —retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$73,680
    —retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$153,559
    —retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$153,559
    —retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$192,502
    —accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,279
    —retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$153,559
    —accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$41,595
    —operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$26,442
    —marketing fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$86,888
    —deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$146,733
    —notes receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$147,999
    —accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,020
    —marketing fundMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,921
    —deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$188,455
    —operating lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$25,847
    —notes receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$78,276
    —accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,723
    —operating cash-flow change in accounts receivable-$27,766

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.