Franchise opportunities compared

    MGM Wine & Spirits vs The UPS Store®

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Not available

    The UPS Store®

    $85,925 – $606,081

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Not available

    The UPS Store®

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Not available

    The UPS Store®

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The UPS Store® discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MGM Wine & Spirits: 7, The UPS Store®: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    The UPS Store®

    $85,925 – $606,081
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The UPS Store®

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    The UPS Store®

    5%
    Royalty — percentage of subject-to-royalty sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    2%
    Advertising/marketing contribution may increase up to 2% of Gross Receipts — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 · printed p. 4

    The UPS Store®

    2.5%
    National Advertising Fee — 2.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    25
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 · printed p. 28

    The UPS Store®

    5,503
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    −2
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 25 at end of 2025

    The UPS Store®

    +269
    Calculated: 5,234 at end of 2023 → 5,503 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The UPS Store®

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The UPS Store®

    1980
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MGM Wine & Spirits

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The UPS Store®

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MGM Wine & Spirits
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Smaller Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the…
    $3,264,408
    other Small4000–6000sqft
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Mid-Size Stores in the stated square-footage group that operated the…
    16.67 percent
    other Midsize
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Mid-Size Stores between 6,300 and 8,000 square feet that operated th…
    $1,232,861
    other Midsize6300–8000sqft
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 26
    +4 more groups in the full report
    The UPS Store®
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating…
    $724,293
    other 2025 average annual adjusted gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating…
    $719,842
    other 2024 average annual adjusted gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers
    $1,248,208
    other 2025 top-performing 10% average annual adjusted gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MGM Wine & Spirits vs The UPS Store®: common questions

    Which has more locations, MGM Wine & Spirits or The UPS Store®?
    MGM Wine & Spirits: 25 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 · printed p. 28); The UPS Store®: 5,503 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MGM Wine & Spirits and The UPS Store® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MGM Wine & Spirits has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; The UPS Store® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching