
Fleet Feet
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Fleet Feet franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Fleet Feet sells running shoes, apparel and gear, with personalized fitting services that use foot measurements and pressure mapping. Its first store opened in Sacramento, California, in 1976, and its stores also offer running groups and training programs.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Fleet Feet franchise?
- The Fleet Feet Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $352,000–$651,500 for total initial investment range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $651,500 for total initial investment range high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Fleet Feet initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 17). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Fleet Feet charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $0 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Fleet Feet disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Fleet Feet FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Fleet Feet locations are there?
- The FDD reports 283 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $352,000 – $651,500 (Total initial investment range low); $651,500 (Total initial investment range high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 248 locations; revenue and other measures for 167 locations; revenue and other measures for 81 locations; other measures for 8 locations; other measures for 16 locations; revenue and other measures for 2 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 8 in 2025, to 283 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total initial investment range lowPDF p. 26$352,000 – $651,500
- Total initial investment range highPDF p. 26$651,500
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
52 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 248 locations
- Who is counted
- Combined franchised and affiliate-owned stores in operation for at least 24 months
- Excluded
- Does not include sales tax or revenue from online sales through affiliate FFS Digital.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 167 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee-owned stores in operation for at least 24 months
- Excluded
- Does not include sales tax or revenue from online sales through affiliate FFS Digital.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 81 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate-owned stores in operation for at least 24 months
- Excluded
- Does not include sales tax or revenue from online sales through affiliate FFS Digital.
- Method
- Annual Gross Sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- New locations beginning operation between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2024; Franchisee-Owned (New Single-Unit)
- Excluded
- Excludes conversion stores where an existing running-store operation was present before the location became franchised or affiliate-owned; three such conversion locations in 2023 (two franchise locations and one affiliate location).
- Method
- Average annual first-year Gross Sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- New locations beginning operation between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2024; Franchisee-Owned (New Multi-Unit)
- Excluded
- Excludes conversion stores where an existing running-store operation was present before the location became franchised or affiliate-owned; three such conversion locations in 2023 (two franchise locations and one affiliate location).
- Method
- Average annual first-year Gross Sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- New locations beginning operation between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2024; Affiliate-Owned
- Excluded
- Excludes conversion stores where an existing running-store operation was present before the location became franchised or affiliate-owned; three such conversion locations in 2023 (two franchise locations and one affiliate location).
- Method
- Average annual first-year Gross Sales
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
Net +14 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($352,000 – $651,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 275 to 283 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined franchised and affiliate-owned stores in operation for at least 24 mon… · PDF p. 60
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned stores in operation for at least 24 months · PDF p. 60
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned stores in operation for at least 24 months · PDF p. 60
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New locations beginning operation between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2024… · PDF p. 61
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New locations beginning operation between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2024… · PDF p. 61
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New locations beginning operation between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2024… · PDF p. 61
- [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 62
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


