Franchise opportunities compared

    Do The Beach vs MN Filing 36122-202604-07

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Do The Beach discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Do The Beach: 1, MN Filing 36122-202604-07: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDo The BeachMFMN Filing 36122-202604-07
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,004,900 – $2,820,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $67,365
    Total initial investment low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $24,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    3%
    Royalty fee current
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Development Fund maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $1,750
    Marketing fund installment after spring event
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    151
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    −9
    Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 151 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    50,802 visitors
    other Total visitors · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024
    $326,384
    other 2024 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Top Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024
    $907,000
    other 2024 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025
    $381,897
    other 2025 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Do The Beach vs MN Filing 36122-202604-07: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Do The Beach or MN Filing 36122-202604-07?
    Do The Beach: $1,004,900 – $2,820,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 36122-202604-07: $67,365 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36122-202604-07. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Do The Beach and MN Filing 36122-202604-07 royalties compare?
    Do The Beach: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 36122-202604-07: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Do The Beach or MN Filing 36122-202604-07?
    Do The Beach: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); MN Filing 36122-202604-07: 151 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Do The Beach and MN Filing 36122-202604-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Do The Beach has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 36122-202604-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures