MN Filing 36122-202604-07
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 36122-202604-07 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Just Between Friends franchisees organize children’s and maternity resale events where families buy and sell outgrown clothing and other items. The business operates through scheduled local events, with shoppers purchasing secondhand goods and consignors receiving proceeds from items sold.
Headline figures
MN Filing 36122-202604-07 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 36122-202604-07 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 36122-202604-07 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 144 franchised and 7 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 36122-202604-07 franchise?
- The MN Filing 36122-202604-07 Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $67,365 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the MN Filing 36122-202604-07 initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $24,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 36122-202604-07 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1,750 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 36122-202604-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 36122-202604-07 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 36122-202604-07 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 151 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 36122-202604-07 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $67,365 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: revenue for 36 locations; revenue for 36 locations; revenue for 34 locations; revenue for 34 locations; revenue for 35 locations; revenue for 34 locations; revenue for 35 locations; revenue for 34 locations; revenue for locations; revenue for locations; other measures for 116 locations; other measures for 140 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 151 (United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty fee currentMain ongoing fee
40 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 36 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024
- Period
- Second Quadrant
- Excluded
- 2024 excluded the New Jersey franchise that held no Sales Events; the Florida unit that closed was included because it held two Sales Events. 2025 excluded the Pennsylvania and Texas closed franchises that did not hold Sales Events; the Arkansas closed franchise was included because it held two Sales Events. The excluded closed units had not closed before 12 months open (PDF p.58).
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 36 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Top Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024
- Period
- Top Quadrant
- Excluded
- 2024 excluded the New Jersey franchise that held no Sales Events; the Florida unit that closed was included because it held two Sales Events. 2025 excluded the Pennsylvania and Texas closed franchises that did not hold Sales Events; the Arkansas closed franchise was included because it held two Sales Events. The excluded closed units had not closed before 12 months open (PDF p.58).
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 34 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025
- Period
- Second Quadrant
- Excluded
- 2024 excluded the New Jersey franchise that held no Sales Events; the Florida unit that closed was included because it held two Sales Events. 2025 excluded the Pennsylvania and Texas closed franchises that did not hold Sales Events; the Arkansas closed franchise was included because it held two Sales Events. The excluded closed units had not closed before 12 months open (PDF p.58).
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 34 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Top Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025
- Period
- Top Quadrant
- Excluded
- 2024 excluded the New Jersey franchise that held no Sales Events; the Florida unit that closed was included because it held two Sales Events. 2025 excluded the Pennsylvania and Texas closed franchises that did not hold Sales Events; the Arkansas closed franchise was included because it held two Sales Events. The excluded closed units had not closed before 12 months open (PDF p.58).
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Third Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024
- Period
- Third Quadrant
- Excluded
- 2024 excludes a New Jersey franchise that held no Sales Events; the Florida unit that closed was included because it held two Sales Events. 2025 excludes Pennsylvania and Texas closed franchises that did not hold Sales Events; the Arkansas closed franchise was included because it held two Sales Events. The excluded closed units had not closed before 12 months open (PDF p.58).
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 34 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Third Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025
- Period
- Third Quadrant
- Excluded
- 2024 excludes a New Jersey franchise that held no Sales Events; the Florida unit that closed was included because it held two Sales Events. 2025 excludes Pennsylvania and Texas closed franchises that did not hold Sales Events; the Arkansas closed franchise was included because it held two Sales Events. The excluded closed units had not closed before 12 months open (PDF p.58).
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Bottom Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024
- Period
- Bottom Quadrant
- Excluded
- 2024 excludes a New Jersey franchise that held no Sales Events; the Florida unit that closed was included because it held two Sales Events. 2025 excludes Pennsylvania and Texas closed franchises that did not hold Sales Events; the Arkansas closed franchise was included because it held two Sales Events. The excluded closed units had not closed before 12 months open (PDF p.58).
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 34 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Bottom Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025
- Period
- Bottom Quadrant
- Excluded
- 2024 excludes a New Jersey franchise that held no Sales Events; the Florida unit that closed was included because it held two Sales Events. 2025 excludes Pennsylvania and Texas closed franchises that did not hold Sales Events; the Arkansas closed franchise was included because it held two Sales Events. The excluded closed units had not closed before 12 months open (PDF p.58).
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Who is counted
- Franchise units meeting Table 1 criterion in 2025
- Excluded
- 2024 excludes one NJ unit that held no sales events (a FL closed unit was included because it held two events). 2025 excludes PA and TX closed units that did not hold events; closed units excluded did not close before 12 months open.
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Who is counted
- Franchise units meeting Table 1 criterion in 2024
- Excluded
- 2024 excludes one NJ unit that held no sales events (a FL closed unit was included because it held two events). 2025 excludes PA and TX closed units that did not hold events; closed units excluded did not close before 12 months open.
- Method
- Derived from Annual Franchisee Profit and Loss Statements or JBF System Technology; gross sales exclude specified taxes, admission fees, booth fees, refunds, credits and discounts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 116 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting franchisees’ gross margin
- Excluded
- 2024 excludes one NJ unit that held no sales events (a FL closed unit was included because it held two events). 2025 excludes PA and TX closed units that did not hold events; closed units excluded did not close before 12 months open.
- Method
- Gross margin as percentage of gross sales; cost of goods sold deducted from gross sales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 140 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting franchisees’ gross margin
- Excluded
- 2024 excludes one NJ unit that held no sales events (a FL closed unit was included because it held two events). 2025 excludes PA and TX closed units that did not hold events; closed units excluded did not close before 12 months open.
- Method
- Gross margin as percentage of gross sales; cost of goods sold deducted from gross sales.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
Net −9 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($67,365) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 151 to 151 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024 · PDF p. 60
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Top Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024 · PDF p. 60
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025 · PDF p. 60
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Top Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025 · PDF p. 60
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Third Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024 · PDF p. 60
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Third Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025 · PDF p. 60
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Bottom Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024 · PDF p. 60
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Bottom Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025 · PDF p. 60
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise units meeting Table 1 criterion in 2025 · PDF p. 59
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise units meeting Table 1 criterion in 2024 · PDF p. 59
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting franchisees’ gross margin · PDF p. 61
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting franchisees’ gross margin · PDF p. 61
- [15]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 62
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2025 median gross sales
“Median $239,983 Units met or exceeded median: 71 $294,943 Units met or exceeded median: 68 $54,960 +22.9%”
Note: The cited page shows this gross-sales figure, but the filing does not state the whole-location sample count for the Table 1 population in this year. I cannot preserve the required sample count without inventing it.
Item 19 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2024 average gross sales
“Average $376,046 Units met or exceeded average: 45 $422,362 Units met or exceeded average: 43 $46,316 +12.3%”
Note: The cited page shows this gross-sales figure, but the filing does not state the whole-location sample count for the Table 1 population in this year. I cannot preserve the required sample count without inventing it.
Item 19 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2024 lowest gross sales
“Lowest $11,185 $29,508 $18,323 +163.8%”
Note: The cited page shows this gross-sales figure, but the filing does not state the whole-location sample count for the Table 1 population in this year. I cannot preserve the required sample count without inventing it.
Item 19 · PDF p. 61 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2025 Median gross margin
“Median GM 41.3% 71 Units met or exceeded median 42.2% 59 Units met or exceeded average 0.9%”
Note: The percentage is readable, but the filing gives the sample as collected P&Ls, not a whole count of locations. I cannot establish the required location count from this page.
Item 19 · PDF p. 61 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2024 Average gross margin
“2024 2025 Variance Average GM 41.3% 71 Units met or exceeded average 41.2% 71 Units met or exceeded average - 0.1%”
Note: The percentage is readable, but the filing gives the sample as collected P&Ls, not a whole count of locations. I cannot establish the required location count from this page.
Item 19 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2024 highest gross sales
“Highest $2,186,660 $2,375,677 $189,017 +8.6%”
Note: The cited page shows this gross-sales figure, but the filing does not state the whole-location sample count for the Table 1 population in this year. I cannot preserve the required sample count without inventing it.
Item 19 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2025 average gross sales
“Average $376,046 Units met or exceeded average: 45 $422,362 Units met or exceeded average: 43 $46,316 +12.3%”
Note: The cited page shows this gross-sales figure, but the filing does not state the whole-location sample count for the Table 1 population in this year. I cannot preserve the required sample count without inventing it.
Item 19 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2024 median gross sales
“Median $239,983 Units met or exceeded median: 71 $294,943 Units met or exceeded median: 68 $54,960 +22.9%”
Note: The cited page shows this gross-sales figure, but the filing does not state the whole-location sample count for the Table 1 population in this year. I cannot preserve the required sample count without inventing it.
Item 19 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2025 lowest gross sales
“Lowest $11,185 $29,508 $18,323 +163.8%”
Note: The cited page shows this gross-sales figure, but the filing does not state the whole-location sample count for the Table 1 population in this year. I cannot preserve the required sample count without inventing it.
Item 19 · PDF p. 59 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2025 highest gross sales
“Highest $2,186,660 $2,375,677 $189,017 +8.6%”
Note: The cited page shows this gross-sales figure, but the filing does not state the whole-location sample count for the Table 1 population in this year. I cannot preserve the required sample count without inventing it.
Item 19 · PDF p. 61 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2025 Average gross margin
“2024 2025 Variance Average GM 41.3% 71 Units met or exceeded average 41.2% 71 Units met or exceeded average - 0.1%”
Note: The percentage is readable, but the filing gives the sample as collected P&Ls, not a whole count of locations. I cannot establish the required location count from this page.
Item 19 · PDF p. 61 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: 2024 Median gross margin
“Median GM 41.3% 71 Units met or exceeded median 42.2% 59 Units met or exceeded average 0.9%”
Note: The percentage is readable, but the filing gives the sample as collected P&Ls, not a whole count of locations. I cannot establish the required location count from this page.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



