Franchise opportunities compared
Mac Tools vs MN Filing 36122-202604-07
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Mac Tools discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mac Tools: 1, MN Filing 36122-202604-07: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Mac Tools | MFMN Filing 36122-202604-07 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $9,750 – $418,385 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $67,365 Total initial investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $8,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $24,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 3% Royalty fee current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1,750 Marketing fund installment after spring event 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 832 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82 | 151 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +19 Calculated: 813 at end of 2023 → 832 at end of 2025 | −9 Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 151 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | March 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (894 routes) — revenue $19,457 per Route other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024 $326,384 other 2024 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Top Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2024 $907,000 other 2024 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Second Quadrant franchise units; gross sales during 2025 $381,897 other 2025 average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Mac Tools vs MN Filing 36122-202604-07: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Mac Tools or MN Filing 36122-202604-07?
- Mac Tools: $9,750 – $418,385 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 36122-202604-07: $67,365 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mac Tools. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Mac Tools or MN Filing 36122-202604-07?
- Mac Tools: 832 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); MN Filing 36122-202604-07: 151 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Mac Tools and MN Filing 36122-202604-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Mac Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 36122-202604-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
