LE

    Learning Express

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Learning Express franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Learning Express franchise specializes in educational toys, games, and learning materials designed to support child development and make learning fun.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Learning Express franchise?
    The Learning Express Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $25,375–$120,014 for conversion only (conversion store total conversion investment low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $387,514 for standard store total standard store investment high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 14); $201,491–$387,514 for standard store total standard store investment low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 14); $120,014 for conversion only (conversion store total conversion investment high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Learning Express initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $7,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Learning Express charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $1,500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Learning Express disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Learning Express FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 34). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Learning Express locations are there?
    The FDD reports 86 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 36). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $25,375 – $120,014 (Conversion store Total conversion investment low); $387,514 (Standard store Total standard store investment high); $201,491 – $387,514 (Standard store Total standard store investment low); $120,014 (Conversion store Total conversion investment high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 84 Franchised stores only locations; revenue and other measures for 82 Franchised stores only locations; other measures and revenue for 83 Franchised stores only locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2024, to 86 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Conversion store Total conversion investment lowPDF p. 17$25,375 – $120,014
    • Conversion store Total conversion investment highPDF p. 17$120,014
    • Standard store Total standard store investment lowPDF p. 14$201,491 – $387,514
    • Standard store Total standard store investment highPDF p. 14$387,514

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty minimum monthlyMain ongoing fee

    17 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 84 locations

    Who is counted
    Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scope to current standard offer
    Excluded
    Of 88 stores operating Dec. 31, 2024: 3 partial-year stores and 1 Fremont, Nebraska location with <50,000 people within 5-mile radius excluded from results. Also excludes closed outlets: 1 in 2022, 6 in 2023, 5 in 2024. No company-owned stores operated in these years.
    Method
    Monthly franchisee sales reports; unaudited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 82 locations

    Who is counted
    Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scope to current standard offer
    Excluded
    Of 88 stores operating Dec. 31, 2024: 3 partial-year stores and 1 Fremont, Nebraska location with <50,000 people within 5-mile radius excluded from results. Also excludes closed outlets: 1 in 2022, 6 in 2023, 5 in 2024. No company-owned stores operated in these years.
    Method
    Monthly franchisee sales reports; unaudited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 83 locations

    Who is counted
    Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scope to current standard offer
    Excluded
    Of 88 stores operating Dec. 31, 2024: 3 partial-year stores and 1 Fremont, Nebraska location with <50,000 people within 5-mile radius excluded from results. Also excludes closed outlets: 1 in 2022, 6 in 2023, 5 in 2024. No company-owned stores operated in these years.
    Method
    Monthly franchisee sales reports; unaudited.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024-12-31 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Net −4 outlets, 2022–2024

    0902022882023862024−2−2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($25,375 – $387,514) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 88 to 86 in 2024. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop… · PDF p. 34; PDF p. 35
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop… · PDF p. 35
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop… · PDF p. 35
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 36

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    91 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.