Franchise opportunities compared

    Learning Express vs Matco Tools

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Learning Express and Matco Tools disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Learning Express: 3, Matco Tools: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureLELearning ExpressMTMatco Tools
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $25,375 – $387,514
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $7,000 – $104,374
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,500
    Royalty minimum monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Advertising contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    86
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    3,482
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −4
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2022 → 86 at end of 2024
    −222
    Calculated: 3,704 at end of 2023 → 3,482 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop…
    84 stores
    other Reported stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop…
    $1,081,417
    other Sales 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Learning Express stores open at least one full year and comparable in size/scop…
    83 stores
    other Stores sample count 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225
    $16,715
    other 19B 225 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird
    239 distributors
    other 19A Chart2 Standard1456 Middlethird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard
    1,456 distributors
    other 19B Standard · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.