MS

    Magnolia Soap and Bath Co

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Magnolia Soap and Bath Co franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Magnolia Soap and Bath Co franchise specializes in handcrafted soaps, bath products, and personal care items through a boutique retail concept.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Magnolia Soap and Bath Co franchise?
    The Magnolia Soap and Bath Co Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $413,900 for total — $413,900 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $263,900–$490,500 for totals: — $263,900 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Magnolia Soap and Bath Co charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $1,250 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Magnolia Soap and Bath Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Magnolia Soap and Bath Co FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 51). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Magnolia Soap and Bath Co locations are there?
    The FDD reports 52 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 53). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $413,900 (TOTAL — $413,900); $263,900 – $490,500 (TOTALS: — $263,900); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 27 Franchised and licensed locations; other measures for 10 Affiliate-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 52 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • TOTALS: — $263,900PDF p. 21$263,900 – $490,500
    • $413,900PDF p. 24$413,900

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee — $1,250Main ongoing fee

    42 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 27 locations

    Who is counted
    26 franchised outlets plus 1 existing licensee, open entire 2025
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    16 franchised outlets not open entire period excluded, including 4 temporary closures for relocation/resale; tax liabilities excluded.
    Method
    Reported by owners, unaudited/unverified; source aggregate/average/count percentage preserved without reconciliation. Gross revenue includes gift cards and interruption insurance.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    10 affiliate-owned outlets, entire 2025
    Period
    company-owned 2025
    Excluded
    Labor excludes owner draw; tax liabilities excluded.
    Method
    Low/high ratios as percent gross sales; unaudited reported owner data. Occupancy includes rent, real-estate taxes and CAM; labor includes manager wages, payroll costs/taxes.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    Net +18 outlets, 2023–2025

    0342023502024522025+16+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($263,900 – $490,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 50 to 52 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 franchised outlets plus 1 existing licensee, open entire 2025 · PDF p. 51
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10 affiliate-owned outlets, entire 2025 · PDF p. 51
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 53

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025cash and cash equivalents$101,851
    2025franchise fees receivable$12,910
    2025deferred commissions - current portion$153,225
    2025property, plant and equipment$6,033
    2025deferred commissions, net of current portion$895,316
    2025total assets$2,666,842
    2025liabilities and member's equity current liabilities note payable$275,000
    2025accrued liabilities$1,820
    2025deferred revenue - training fees$10,000
    2025total current liabilities$599,107
    2025long-term liabilities note payable, net of current portion$75,000
    2025total long-term liabilities$2,065,073
    2025member's equity$2,662
    2025brand fund fees$197,571
    2025franchise fees$696,834
    2025technology fees$111,500
    2025digital board fees$14,455
    2025training fees$5,000
    2025transfer fees$19,000
    2025operating expenses administration expenses$12,765
    2025credit loss expense$47,192
    2025marketing, advertising, and promotional expenses$92,562
    2025professional fees$553,060
    2025travel and entertainment$29,824
    2025net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$158,997
    2025utilities$5,760
    2025salaries and related payroll taxes$621,668
    2025franchise sales commissions$366,168
    2025contract termination expense$296,681
    2025net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$158,997
    2025provision for termination of franchise commission contract$296,681
    2025royalties receivable-$13,712
    2025accounts receivable$27,089
    2025deferred commissions$366,168
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$22,848
    2025deferred revenue - franchise fees-$606,834
    2025net cash provided by$228,165
    2025cash flows from financing activities payment of franchise commissions-$150,000
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$150,000
    2025net increase$78,165
    2025cash and cash equivalents, beginning of the year$23,686
    2025cash and cash equivalents, ending of the year$101,851
    2025depreciation$1,700
    2025office expenses$8,620
    2025total operating expenses$2,038,881
    2025accrued expenses-$15,154
    2025deferred revenue - franchise sales, net of current portion$1,990,073
    2025royalties$753,524
    2025supplemental disclosure of non-cash financing activity accounts payable for termination converted to note payable$203,319
    2025total other assets$2,213,352
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$17,537
    2025other operating expenses$2,881
    2025total current assets$447,457
    2025digital marketing fees$82,000
    2025adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by$1,700
    2025total revenues$1,879,884
    2025deferred revenue - franchise sales, current portion$294,750
    2025royalties receivable, net$179,471
    2025total liabilities and member's equity$2,666,842
    2025prepaid expense and other assets$12,500
    2024cash and cash equivalents$23,686
    2024franchise fees receivable$40,000
    2024royalties receivable, net$165,759
    2024prepaid expenses$12,501
    2024deferred commissions - current portion$153,225
    2024property, plant and equipment$7,733
    2024deferred commissions, net of current portion$1,261,484
    2024total other assets$2,921,092
    2024total assets$3,323,996
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$243,708
    2024accrued liabilities$16,973
    2024deferred revenue - training feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,000
    2024total current liabilities$610,781
    2024deferred revenue - franchise sales, net of current portion$2,551,557
    2024total long-term liabilities$2,551,557
    2024member's equity$161,658
    2024total liabilities and member's equity$3,323,996
    2024royalties$576,908
    2024franchise fees$270,964
    2024technology fees$33,500
    2024digital marketing fees$34,000
    2024digital board fees$10,849
    2024transfer fees$25,000
    2024operating expenses administration expenses$2,493
    2024credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,760
    2024depreciation$2,600
    2024marketing, advertising, and promotional expenses$87,788
    2024subscriptions and memberships$460
    2024travel and entertainment$92,399
    2024net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$270,835
    2024utilities$168
    2024salaries and related payroll taxes$450,010
    2024franchise sales commissions$109,002
    2024initial buildout support for franchisees$8,163
    2024total operating expenses$1,436,927
    2024adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by$2,600
    2024credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,760
    2024royalties receivable-$57,963
    2024accounts receivable-$40,000
    2024prepaid expense and other assets$25,000
    2024deferred commissions-$1,010,498
    2024deferred revenue - franchise fees$1,299,536
    2024deferred revenue - training feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$8,000
    2024net increase-$19,915
    2024office expenses$27,315
    2024total revenues$1,166,092
    2024professional fees$649,769
    2024cash and cash equivalents, beginning of the year$43,601
    2024net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$270,835
    2024accrued expenses-$4,065
    2024training fees$63,000
    2024brand fund fees$151,871
    2024net cash provided by-$19,915
    2024deferred revenue - franchise sales, current portion$340,100
    2024total current assets$395,171
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$243,708
    2024cash and cash equivalents, ending of the year$23,686

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.