Franchise opportunities compared

    Do The Beach vs Uptown Cheapskate

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Do The Beach and Uptown Cheapskate disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Do The Beach: 1, Uptown Cheapskate: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDo The BeachUptown Cheapskate
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,004,900 – $2,820,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $364,015 – $728,030
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    1.5%
    e of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Interest on Unpaid Royalty and Other Fees Lesser of — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Development Fund maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $2,000
    ertising Expenditure National Marketing Program — “NMP”) Y ou must spend a minimum of — 2000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    50,802 visitors
    other Total visitors · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS SECOND QUARTILE
    3 units
    other COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS SECOND QUARTILE sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FRANCHISED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE
    115 units
    other FRANCHISED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE
    14 units
    other COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Do The Beach vs Uptown Cheapskate: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Do The Beach or Uptown Cheapskate?
    Do The Beach: $1,004,900 – $2,820,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Uptown Cheapskate: $364,015 – $728,030 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Uptown Cheapskate. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Do The Beach and Uptown Cheapskate royalties compare?
    Do The Beach: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Uptown Cheapskate: 1.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Do The Beach and Uptown Cheapskate disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Do The Beach has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Uptown Cheapskate has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures