Franchise opportunities compared
Do The Beach vs Verlo Mattress
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Do The Beach and Verlo Mattress disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Do The Beach: 1, Verlo Mattress: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Do The Beach | Verlo Mattress |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,004,900 – $2,820,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $6,000 – $750,926 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% Royalty Fee: 5% of monthly Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Development Fund maximum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2.5% National Marketing Fund Fee: up to 2½% of monthly Gross Sales — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1989 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 50,802 visitors other Total visitors · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,485,612 other Franchise C aggregate annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Do The Beach vs Verlo Mattress: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Do The Beach or Verlo Mattress?
- Do The Beach: $1,004,900 – $2,820,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Verlo Mattress: $6,000 – $750,926 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Verlo Mattress. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Do The Beach and Verlo Mattress royalties compare?
- Do The Beach: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Verlo Mattress: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Do The Beach and Verlo Mattress disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Do The Beach has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Verlo Mattress has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

