Franchise opportunities compared

    Donatos Pizza vs Firehouse Subs

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Donatos Pizza and Firehouse Subs disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Donatos Pizza: 11, Firehouse Subs: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDonatos PizzaFirehouse Subs
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $405,350 – $1,577,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $6.00
    Royalty rate: 6% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Nationalmarketingcurrent NetSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −75
    Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1995
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (1,033 locations) — other measures
    $154,410
    other Counter Service · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Franchised (704 locations) — EBITDA and revenue and other measures and costs
    $103,119
    other EBITDA, All · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Franchised (35 locations) — other measures — 35 franchised Free Standing Restaurants with a Drive Thru continuously operated…
    $1,054,318
    other Free-Standing w/Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.