Franchise opportunities compared

    Donatos Pizza vs Goodcents

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Donatos Pizza figures come from its 2026 FDD and Goodcents figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Donatos Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDonatos PizzaGoodcents
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $119,000 – $182,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $119,000–$182,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Cooperativemarketing maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    $1,000
    Marketing and advertising fee: $1,000 per month
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −75
    Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Donatos Pizza vs Goodcents: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Donatos Pizza or Goodcents?
    Donatos Pizza: $546,637 – $1,090,537 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Goodcents: $119,000 – $182,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Goodcents. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Donatos Pizza and Goodcents disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Goodcents makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures