Franchise opportunities compared

    Donatos Pizza vs MN Filing 36186-202604-04

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Donatos Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Donatos Pizza: 11, MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDonatos PizzaMFMN Filing 36186-202604-04
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $286,477 – $811,186
    Estimated Total Initial Investment: $286,477 to $811,186
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    5.5%
    Royalty: 5.5% of Net Royalty Sales, adjustable up to 6.0%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Cooperativemarketing maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    1%
    Brand Development Fund: currently 1% of Net Royalty Sales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    1,184
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −75
    Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025
    +70
    Calculated: 1,114 at end of 2023 → 1,184 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All included Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores for fiscal year 2025
    44 percent
    other 2025 Total of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Top 25% Net Royalty Sales category for f…
    $1,052,095
    other 2025 Top 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marco’s Pizza Stores in the Bottom 25% category for fiscal year 2025
    54 percent
    other 2025 Bottom 25% of Franchised Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Donatos Pizza vs MN Filing 36186-202604-04: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Donatos Pizza or MN Filing 36186-202604-04?
    Donatos Pizza: $546,637 – $1,090,537 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 36186-202604-04: $286,477 – $811,186 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36186-202604-04. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Donatos Pizza or MN Filing 36186-202604-04?
    Donatos Pizza: 179 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); MN Filing 36186-202604-04: 1,184 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Donatos Pizza and MN Filing 36186-202604-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; MN Filing 36186-202604-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures