Franchise opportunities compared

    Donatos Pizza vs Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    $646,000 – $1,112,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Donatos Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Donatos Pizza: 11, Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    $646,000 – $1,112,750
    Total initial investment for one Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    6%
    Royalty percentage of gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Donatos Pizza

    4%
    Cooperativemarketing maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    3%
    Advertising fee percentage of gross sales — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Donatos Pizza

    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    35
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Donatos Pizza

    −75
    Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    +6
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 35 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Donatos Pizza

    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Donatos Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe
    Franchised (8 locations) — other measures — Quartile2 of31full-yearfranchises
    $1,456,404
    other Quartile2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Franchised (31 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $1,447,902
    other Table1 Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Franchised (27 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $1,435,041
    other Table2 Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Donatos Pizza vs Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Donatos Pizza or Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe?
    Donatos Pizza: $546,637 – $1,090,537 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: $646,000 – $1,112,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Donatos Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Donatos Pizza or Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe?
    Donatos Pizza: 179 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe: 35 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Donatos Pizza and Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching