Franchise opportunities compared

    Donatos Pizza vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Donatos Pizza and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Donatos Pizza: 11, Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDonatos PizzaTim Hortons USA, Inc.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $60,150 – $3,312,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    4.5%
    Franchise royalty rate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Cooperativemarketing maximum — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    4%
    Advertising contribution rate — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    669
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −75
    Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025
    −615
    Calculated: 1,284 at end of 2023 → 669 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Standard Shops reporting at least 10 months of 2025 sales; Gross Sal…
    17 units
    other New Model shops in 2025 Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard Shops in 2025 Shops with COGS and labor expense information
    266 units
    other Shops at/above average COGS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Shops reporting comparable same-month Standard Shop Gross Sales for 2024 a…
    2 percent
    other Same shop gross sales growth average 2024–2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Donatos Pizza vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Donatos Pizza or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
    Donatos Pizza: $546,637 – $1,090,537 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: $60,150 – $3,312,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tim Hortons USA, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Donatos Pizza or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
    Donatos Pizza: 179 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 669 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Donatos Pizza and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Tim Hortons USA, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures