Franchise opportunities compared

    Doner Shack Franchising vs OTH Franchising LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Doner Shack Franchising figures come from its 2025 FDD and OTH Franchising LLC figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • OTH Franchising LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only OTH Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDoner Shack FranchisingOFOTH Franchising LLC
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $498,000
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $359,360 – $700,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    Honorably discharged veterans who meet the qualifications receive a 20% discount on their first franchise fee.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% of gross sales
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $7.00
    Royalty Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    0% of gross sales
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $1.00
    Brand Fund rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    +4
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2024
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2020
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlet
    $44,800
    other Imputed Brand Fund Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    5 outlets
    other Affiliate-owned outlets at fiscal year end · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    5 outlets
    other Franchised outlets at fiscal year end · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.