Franchise opportunities compared
DonutNV vs Dumont Creamery and Café
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DonutNV figures come from its 2026 FDD and Dumont Creamery and Café figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only DonutNV has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DonutNV | Dumont Creamery and Café |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $189,580 – $272,900 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $271,200 – $572,500 Total estimated initial investment 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $750 Monthly royalty per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty fee 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $200 Monthly brand fund contribution per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Brand Fund contribution 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 144 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 1 Outlets at end of 2023 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +45 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 144 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-operated trailers 1 percent other Gratuities as percentage of total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #28; 1 outlets operational for full year $143,133 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #31; 1 outlets operational for full year $140,520 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +67 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

