Franchise opportunities compared
DonutNV vs Fluffy Fluffy
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DonutNV figures come from its 2026 FDD and Fluffy Fluffy figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Fluffy Fluffy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only DonutNV has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DonutNV | Fluffy Fluffy |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $189,580 – $272,900 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $319,145 – $693,545 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $750 Monthly royalty per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Continuing Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $200 Monthly brand fund contribution per unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 144 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +45 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 144 at end of 2025 | +5 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-operated trailers 1 percent other Gratuities as percentage of total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #28; 1 outlets operational for full year $143,133 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee #31; 1 outlets operational for full year $140,520 other 2025 sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +67 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

