Franchise opportunities compared

    DoodyCalls vs MN Filing 35542-202603-01

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only DoodyCalls has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDoodyCallsMFMN Filing 35542-202603-01
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $76,450 – $93,850
    Total Estimated Initial Investment — low estimate $76,450
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    $30,900 – $80,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $30,900–$80,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7.5%
    Royalty Fee — greater of 7.5% of Gross Revenue or the Minimum Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    12%
    Royalty fee: greater of 12% of Gross Revenues or $125 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1.5%
    Brand Fund Contribution — currently 1.5% of Gross Revenue — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    2%
    Marketing fund fee: 2% of Gross Revenues — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    134
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +46
    Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2016
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees whose Franchised Businesses were operational for any part of th…
    10 percent
    other Systemwide Growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% franchisee group: 17 franchisees representing 46 Territories
    46 units
    other Table3 Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile group: 16 franchisees representing 25 Territories
    $3,908,006
    other Table3 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +17 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DoodyCalls vs MN Filing 35542-202603-01: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DoodyCalls or MN Filing 35542-202603-01?
    DoodyCalls: $76,450 – $93,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); MN Filing 35542-202603-01: $30,900 – $80,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35542-202603-01. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DoodyCalls and MN Filing 35542-202603-01 royalties compare?
    DoodyCalls: 7.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); MN Filing 35542-202603-01: 12% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DoodyCalls or MN Filing 35542-202603-01?
    DoodyCalls: 134 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); MN Filing 35542-202603-01: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DoodyCalls and MN Filing 35542-202603-01 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DoodyCalls has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups; MN Filing 35542-202603-01 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures