Franchise opportunities compared
DoodyCalls vs Salty Paws
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DoodyCalls figures come from its 2026 FDD and Salty Paws figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only DoodyCalls has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DoodyCalls | Salty Paws |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $76,450 – $93,850 Total Estimated Initial Investment — low estimate $76,450 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 | $72,250 – $255,570 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.50 Royalty Fee — greater of 7.5% of Gross Revenue or the Minimum Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $500 Royalty monthly minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 Brand Fund Contribution — currently 1.5% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $2.00 Brand fund current contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 134 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | 9 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +46 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2016 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees whose Franchised Businesses were operational for any part of th… 10 percent other Systemwide Growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% franchisee group: 17 franchisees representing 46 Territories 46 units other Table3 Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile group: 16 franchisees representing 25 Territories $3,908,006 other Table3 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +17 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

