Franchise opportunities compared

    DoubleTree with Piebird vs EVEN Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • EVEN Hotels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only EVEN Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDoubleTree with PiebirdEHEVEN Hotels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,427,231 – $64,868,539
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 45
    $145,041 – $19,000,348
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $100,000
    The fee is $100,000 plus $400 for each additional guest room or suite over 250.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% of gross rooms revenue
    General Monthly Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $10
    Initial loyalty marketing contribution per approved guest room
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2026
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EVEN Hotels Mature Hotels in the United States for fiscal year 2025; open two f…
    30.4 percent
    other One Rewards contribution low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 99
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EVEN Hotels Mature Hotels in the United States for 2025; open two full years or…
    74.2 percent
    other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.