Franchise opportunities compared
DOXA Talent vs Marks
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- DOXA Talent discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DOXA Talent: 2, Marks: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DOXA Talent | MMarks |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $87,424 – $119,670 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $92,499 Total Initial Investment: $92,499–$114,999 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $69,999 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $1,500 Royalty: greater of $1,500 or 10% of recruitment, recurring, and add-on fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $499 First Tech & Marketing Services Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5% Brand Fund Contribution: 5% of franchisee Gross Margin — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First DOXA franchised business, Franchisee 1 $2,590 /seat/month other Franchisee 1 median client rate per seat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — DOXA business Affiliate Location operated by parent/affiliates $2,676 /seat/month other Corporate average client rate per seat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2024 table period. $1,015,122 other Affiliate Co. gross profit for 2024: $1,015,122 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2025 table period. $109,349 other Affiliate Co. royalty for 2025: $109,349 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned outlet operated by Affiliate Co.; the financial table reports… $589,594 other Affiliate Co. adjusted gross profit for 2025: $589,594 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
