Marks
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Marks franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Satellite Teams franchises provide outsourced remote personnel and staffing solutions to businesses in professional sectors such as legal services, healthcare, and real estate. Operators may work from a home office or small leased space, using the brand’s systems while an affiliate provides staffing and invoice-collection services.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Marks franchise?
- The Marks Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $92,499 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Marks initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee is $69,999 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Details
- What ongoing fees does Marks charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $1,500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Marks disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Marks FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 39). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Marks locations are there?
- The FDD reports 1 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 40). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $92,499 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7).
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: profit and other measures and costs for 1 locations; other measures and costs and profit for 1 locations; profit for 1 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 1 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty: greater of $1,500 or 10% of recruitment, recurring, and add-on feesMain ongoing fee
16 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, costs and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2024 table period.
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this Affiliate Co. table.
- Method
- Unaudited reports.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Costs, profit and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2025 table period.
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for this Affiliate Co. table.
- Method
- Unaudited reports.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- One Company-Owned outlet operated by Affiliate Co.; the financial table reports Affiliate Co.'s results.
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated for the Affiliate Co. table.
- Method
- Unaudited reports.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
Net +0 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($92,499) vary most by market, and why?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 1 to 1 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2024 table period. · PDF p. 39
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2025 table period. · PDF p. 39
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned outlet operated by Affiliate Co.; the financial table reports… · PDF p. 39
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 40
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



