Franchise opportunities compared
Marks vs PrideStaff
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- PrideStaff discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Marks: 3, PrideStaff: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MMarks | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $92,499 Total Initial Investment: $92,499–$114,999 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $105,600 – $244,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $69,999 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,500 Royalty: greater of $1,500 or 10% of recruitment, recurring, and add-on fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 5% Brand Fund Contribution: 5% of franchisee Gross Margin — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 0.35% Advertising Fund — 0.35% — 0.35% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | −9 Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2024 table period. $1,015,122 other Affiliate Co. gross profit for 2024: $1,015,122 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned Affiliate Co. operation; 2025 table period. $109,349 other Affiliate Co. royalty for 2025: $109,349 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company-Owned outlet operated by Affiliate Co.; the financial table reports… $589,594 other Affiliate Co. adjusted gross profit for 2025: $589,594 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised offices operated continuously by same franchisee at least two years… $41 other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Source says 57 Franchised Offices; table population 53 franchised, discrepancy… 21 offices other Count higher than mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned offices operated continuously by same franchisee at least two yea… 20.46 percent other Company-owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.