Franchise opportunities compared

    DQ Grill Chill vs Subway

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DQ Grill Chill

    $250,000 – $1,200,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DQ Grill Chill

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Subway

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    DQ Grill Chill

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    Subway

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Subway discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only DQ Grill Chill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DQ Grill Chill

    $250,000 – $1,200,000
    If you purchase land, your investment for land generally will range from — $250000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DQ Grill Chill

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Subway

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DQ Grill Chill

    4%
    be the mid-point between the continuing license fee in effect for years 1-5 and — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    Subway

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DQ Grill Chill

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Subway

    4.5%
    Advertising fee — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DQ Grill Chill

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Subway

    18,773
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DQ Grill Chill

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Subway

    −1,360
    Calculated: 20,133 at end of 2023 → 18,773 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DQ Grill Chill

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Subway

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DQ Grill Chill

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DQ Grill Chill

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DQ Grill Chill
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A restaurants
    110 units
    other Schedule A restaurants excluded from Schedule B 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr…
    $3,135,208
    other aurants Meeting or Exceeding the Average 45% 44% 42% 44% High Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year
    31.76 percent
    other Sales 157 $1,410,815 $3,135,532 $1,376,354 $650,772 70 45%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +20 more groups in the full report
    Subway

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DQ Grill Chill vs Subway: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DQ Grill Chill or Subway?
    DQ Grill Chill: $250,000 – $1,200,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Subway. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DQ Grill Chill and Subway royalties compare?
    DQ Grill Chill: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26); Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do DQ Grill Chill and Subway disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DQ Grill Chill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups; Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching