DQ Grill Chill
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching DQ Grill Chill franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
DQ Grill & Chill combines hot food offerings with Dairy Queen soft-serve treats in a restaurant format. Franchise locations serve customers using the brand's menu, operating systems and restaurant designs.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a DQ Grill Chill franchise?
- The DQ Grill Chill Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $1,510,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the DQ Grill Chill initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $10,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 21). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does DQ Grill Chill charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 26). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does DQ Grill Chill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The DQ Grill Chill FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 69). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $1,510,100 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 23 separate groups: other measures for locations; revenue and other measures for 248 locations; revenue and other measures for 157 locations; revenue and other measures for 282 locations; other measures and revenue for 313 locations; revenue and other measures for 286 locations; other measures and revenue for 185 locations; other measures and revenue for 203 locations; other measures and revenue for 16 locations; other measures for 248 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for locations; other measures for 185 locations; other measures for 157 locations; other measures for locations; other measures for 286 locations; other measures for 282 locations; other measures for 313 locations; other measures for 203 locations; other measures for 248 locations; other measures for 282 locations; other measures for 313 locations; other measures for 286 locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- be the mid-point between the continuing license fee in effect for years 1-5 and — 4%Main ongoing fee
28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
23 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Schedule A restaurants
- Period
- $110
- Excluded
- No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from ADQ sales report, or obvious P&L error.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 248 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reporting sales for all 12 months
- Period
- $3135208
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 157 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year
- Period
- 31.76%
- Excluded
- No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or obvious P&L error.
- Method
- Usable P&Ls submitted to ADQ; not audited or independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 282 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reporting sales for all 12 months
- Period
- $1417964
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 313 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reporting sales for all 12 months
- Period
- 42%
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 286 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reporting sales for all 12 months
- Period
- $1485731
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 185 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year
- Period
- $1452772
- Excluded
- No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or obvious P&L error.
- Method
- Usable P&Ls submitted to ADQ; not audited or independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 203 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year
- Period
- $680362
- Excluded
- No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or obvious P&L error.
- Method
- Usable P&Ls submitted to ADQ; not audited or independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year
- Period
- $2427782
- Excluded
- No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or obvious P&L error.
- Method
- Usable P&Ls submitted to ADQ; not audited or independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 248 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated year
- Excluded
- P&Ls with less than 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or an obvious data error excluded.
- Method
- P&Ls submitted by franchisees; not audited or independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
- Excluded
- Not open or did not report sales for all 12 months.
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 185 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated year
- Excluded
- P&Ls with less than 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or an obvious data error excluded.
- Method
- P&Ls submitted by franchisees; not audited or independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 157 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated year
- Excluded
- P&Ls with less than 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or an obvious data error excluded.
- Method
- P&Ls submitted by franchisees; not audited or independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Restaurants excluded from Schedule A because they were not open or did not report sales for all 12 months; the count is for 2024.
- Excluded
- Not open or did not report sales for all 12 months.
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 286 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
- Period
- $286
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 282 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 313 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 203 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated year
- Excluded
- P&Ls with less than 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or an obvious data error excluded.
- Method
- P&Ls submitted by franchisees; not audited or independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 248 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reported sales for all 12 months
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 282 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reported sales for all 12 months
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 313 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reported sales for all 12 months
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 286 locations
- Who is counted
- Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reported sales for all 12 months
- Method
- Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,510,100) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 28
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 21
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A restaurants · PDF p. 69
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year · PDF p. 67
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year · PDF p. 67
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year · PDF p. 68
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year · PDF p. 68
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated ye… · PDF p. 68
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated ye… · PDF p. 67
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated ye… · PDF p. 67
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Restaurants excluded from Schedule A because they were not open or did not repo… · PDF p. 66
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated ye… · PDF p. 68
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
- [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
301 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | accumul a ted other comprehens i ve l os s | -$3,184 |
| 2025 | tota l revenues | $266,139 |
| 2025 | accounts payable, accruals, and other liabilities | -$10,331 |
| 2025 | net advances to affiliate pursuant to cash pooling arrangement | $7,036 |
| 2025 | liabilities and stockholder's equity current liabilities accounts pa ya bl e | $31,373 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes, net | $19,528 |
| 2025 | tota l a s s ets | $365,085 |
| 2025 | net income | $100,623 |
| 2025 | goodwi l l | $92,132 |
| 2025 | current porti on of opera ti ng l ea s e l i a bi l i ti es | $1,056 |
| 2025 | tota l noncurrent a s s ets | $242,695 |
| 2025 | net cash | -$9,784 |
| 2025 | income ta x pa ya bl e | $476 |
| 2025 | intangibles, net | $95,893 |
| 2025 | sel l i ng, genera l , a nd a dmi ni s tra ti ve | $118,034 |
| 2025 | ca s h pool i ng recei va bl e from a ffi l i a te | $37,523 |
| 2025 | investing activities purchase of franchise rights and other intangibles | -$13,323 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $10,156 |
| 2025 | financing activities dividends paid | -$85,000 |
| 2025 | sa l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts | $10,327 |
| 2025 | cos t of s a l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts | $9,496 |
| 2025 | proceeds from the disposal of property and equipment | $222 |
| 2025 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash | $1,023 |
| 2025 | cash paid for income taxes—net | $27,884 |
| 2025 | retained deficit 2025 | -$52,788 |
| 2025 | tota l current l i a bi l i ti es | $199,753 |
| 2025 | noncurrent liabilities deferred fra nchi s e i ncome | $3,192 |
| 2025 | income ta x recei va bl e | $7,173 |
| 2025 | notes and accounts receivable—net of allowance | $47,828 |
| 2025 | current assets ca s h a nd ca s h equi va l ents | $28,470 |
| 2025 | inventori es | $278 |
| 2025 | prepa i d expens es | $1,118 |
| 2025 | tota l current a s s ets | $122,390 |
| 2025 | opera ti ng l ea s e a s s ets | $4,426 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,088 |
| 2025 | commi tted a dverti s i ng | $17,681 |
| 2025 | unredeemed gi ft ca rd l i a bi l i ti es | $107,818 |
| 2025 | other l i a bi l i ti es | $41,349 |
| 2025 | long-term opera ti ng l ea s e l i a bi l i ti es | $6,270 |
| 2025 | other l ong-term l i a bi l i ti es | $40,117 |
| 2025 | tota l noncurrent l i a bi l i ti es | $69,107 |
| 2025 | tota l l i a bi l i ti es | $268,860 |
| 2025 | addi ti ona l pa i d-i n ca pi ta l | $152,197 |
| 2025 | reta i ned defi ci t | -$52,788 |
| 2025 | tota l s tockhol der’s equi ty | $96,225 |
| 2025 | servi ce fees | $206,214 |
| 2025 | other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es | $45,282 |
| 2025 | sa l es of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts | $3,937 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $379 |
| 2025 | costs and expenses cos ts of other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es | $5,415 |
| 2025 | cos ts of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts | $4,223 |
| 2025 | tota l cos ts a nd expens es | $137,168 |
| 2025 | operating income | $128,971 |
| 2025 | net i nteres t i ncome | $2,458 |
| 2025 | income before i ncome ta xes | $131,429 |
| 2025 | provi s i on for i ncome ta xes | $30,806 |
| 2025 | cha nges i n cumul a ti ve tra ns l a ti on a djus tment | $292 |
| 2025 | comprehensive income | $100,915 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $4,209 |
| 2025 | gain on sale of capital assets | -$102 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | $1,876 |
| 2025 | notes and accounts receivable | $2,791 |
| 2025 | inventories, prepaid expenses, and other assets | -$5,238 |
| 2025 | income taxes | $1,023 |
| 2025 | long term liabilities and deferred charges | $109 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $94,960 |
| 2025 | capital expenditures and intangible software | -$3,719 |
| 2025 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents | $1,199 |
| 2025 | common stock and additional paid-in capital 2025 | $152,197 |
| 2025 | accumulated other comprehensive loss 2025 | -$3,184 |
| 2024 | income taxes | -$6,422 |
| 2024 | long-term opera ti ng l ea s e l i a bi l i ti es | $7,305 |
| 2024 | income ta x recei va bl e | $7,731 |
| 2024 | opera ti ng l ea s e a s s ets | $5,090 |
| 2024 | addi ti ona l pa i d-i n ca pi ta l | $152,197 |
| 2024 | tota l noncurrent a s s ets | $223,826 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $105,613 |
| 2024 | comprehensive income | $96,934 |
| 2024 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash | -$1,989 |
| 2024 | noncurrent liabilities deferred fra nchi s e i ncome | $3,024 |
| 2024 | tota l a s s ets | $355,906 |
| 2024 | notes and accounts receivable | -$4 |
| 2024 | cash paid for income taxes—net | $37,288 |
| 2024 | tota l revenues | $257,641 |
| 2024 | gain on sale of capital assets | -$169 |
| 2024 | net cash | $6,615 |
| 2024 | proceeds from the disposal of property and equipment | $255 |
| 2024 | financing activities dividends paid | -$110,000 |
| 2024 | net advances to affiliate pursuant to cash pooling arrangement | $11,248 |
| 2024 | tota l current l i a bi l i ti es | $207,460 |
| 2024 | current assets ca s h a nd ca s h equi va l ents | $27,271 |
| 2024 | notes and accounts receivable—net of allowance | $50,352 |
| 2024 | ca s h pool i ng recei va bl e from a ffi l i a te | $44,559 |
| 2024 | inventori es | $120 |
| 2024 | prepa i d expens es | $2,047 |
| 2024 | tota l current a s s ets | $132,080 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $10,903 |
| 2024 | goodwi l l | $92,023 |
| 2024 | intangibles, net | $82,398 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $33,412 |
| 2024 | liabilities and stockholder's equity current liabilities accounts pa ya bl e | $27,026 |
| 2024 | commi tted a dverti s i ng | $39,844 |
| 2024 | unredeemed gi ft ca rd l i a bi l i ti es | $102,697 |
| 2024 | other l i a bi l i ti es | $36,889 |
| 2024 | current porti on of opera ti ng l ea s e l i a bi l i ti es | $1,004 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes, net | $17,652 |
| 2024 | other l ong-term l i a bi l i ti es | $40,155 |
| 2024 | tota l noncurrent l i a bi l i ti es | $68,136 |
| 2024 | tota l l i a bi l i ti es | $275,596 |
| 2024 | reta i ned defi ci t | -$68,411 |
| 2024 | accumul a ted other comprehens i ve l os s | -$3,476 |
| 2024 | tota l s tockhol der’s equi ty | $80,310 |
| 2024 | servi ce fees | $198,627 |
| 2024 | other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es | $45,681 |
| 2024 | sa l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts | $9,446 |
| 2024 | sa l es of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts | $3,633 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $254 |
| 2024 | costs and expenses cos ts of other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es | $3,393 |
| 2024 | cos t of s a l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts | $8,725 |
| 2024 | cos ts of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts | $3,913 |
| 2024 | sel l i ng, genera l , a nd a dmi ni s tra ti ve | $115,600 |
| 2024 | tota l cos ts a nd expens es | $131,631 |
| 2024 | operating income | $126,010 |
| 2024 | net i nteres t i ncome | $3,137 |
| 2024 | income before i ncome ta xes | $129,147 |
| 2024 | provi s i on for i ncome ta xes | $31,272 |
| 2024 | net income | $97,875 |
| 2024 | cha nges i n cumul a ti ve tra ns l a ti on a djus tment | -$941 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization | $3,803 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes | $315 |
| 2024 | inventories, prepaid expenses, and other assets | $296 |
| 2024 | accounts payable, accruals, and other liabilities | $11,224 |
| 2024 | long term liabilities and deferred charges | -$1,305 |
| 2024 | capital expenditures and intangible software | -$4,888 |
| 2024 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents | $239 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents—beginning of year | $27,032 |
| 2024 | common stock and additional paid-in capital 2024 | $152,197 |
| 2024 | retained deficit 2024 | -$68,411 |
| 2024 | accumulated other comprehensive loss 2024 | -$3,476 |
| 2023 | operating income | $120,484 |
| 2023 | net cash | -$7,344 |
| 2023 | sa l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts | $9,751 |
| 2023 | income taxes | $1,588 |
| 2023 | gain on sale of capital assets | -$551 |
| 2023 | net i nteres t i ncome | $3,370 |
| 2023 | tota l revenues | $248,261 |
| 2023 | capital expenditures and intangible software | -$6,439 |
| 2023 | proceeds from the disposal of property and equipment | $731 |
| 2023 | net advances to affiliate pursuant to cash pooling arrangement | -$1,616 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents—beginning of year | $20,207 |
| 2023 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$2,535 |
| 2023 | servi ce fees | $188,908 |
| 2023 | other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es | $45,918 |
| 2023 | sa l es of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts | $3,412 |
| 2023 | other | $272 |
| 2023 | costs and expenses cos ts of other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es | $2,971 |
| 2023 | cos t of s a l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts | $9,090 |
| 2023 | cos ts of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts | $3,805 |
| 2023 | sel l i ng, genera l , a nd a dmi ni s tra ti ve | $111,911 |
| 2023 | tota l cos ts a nd expens es | $127,777 |
| 2023 | income before i ncome ta xes | $123,854 |
| 2023 | provi s i on for i ncome ta xes | $29,970 |
| 2023 | net income | $93,884 |
| 2023 | cha nges i n cumul a ti ve tra ns l a ti on a djus tment | -$19 |
| 2023 | comprehensive income | $93,865 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization | $3,351 |
| 2023 | deferred income taxes | -$2,015 |
| 2023 | notes and accounts receivable | -$1,118 |
| 2023 | inventories, prepaid expenses, and other assets | -$1,266 |
| 2023 | accounts payable, accruals, and other liabilities | $24,916 |
| 2023 | long term liabilities and deferred charges | $5,146 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $123,935 |
| 2023 | investing activities purchase of franchise rights and other intangibles | -$20 |
| 2023 | financing activities dividends paid | -$110,000 |
| 2023 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash | $234 |
| 2023 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents | $6,825 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents—end of year | $27,032 |
| 2023 | cash paid for income taxes—net | $30,386 |
| 2023 | common stock and additional paid-in capital | $152,197 |
| 2023 | retained deficit | -$56,286 |
| 2023 | total stockholder’s equity | $93,376 |
| 2023 | retained deficit 2023 | -$56,286 |
| 2023 | accumulated other comprehensive loss 2023 | -$2,535 |
| 2023 | total stockholders’ equity 2023 | $93,376 |
| 2022 | common stock and additional paid-in capital | $152,197 |
| 2022 | retained deficit | -$40,170 |
| 2022 | accumulated other comprehensive loss | -$2,516 |
| 2022 | total stockholder’s equity | $109,511 |
| 2022 | retained deficit 2022 | -$40,170 |
| 2022 | accumulated other comprehensive loss 2022 | -$2,516 |
| 2022 | total stockholders’ equity 2022 | $109,511 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


