DG

    DQ Grill Chill

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching DQ Grill Chill franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    DQ Grill & Chill combines hot food offerings with Dairy Queen soft-serve treats in a restaurant format. Franchise locations serve customers using the brand's menu, operating systems and restaurant designs.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a DQ Grill Chill franchise?
    The DQ Grill Chill Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $1,510,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the DQ Grill Chill initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $10,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 21). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does DQ Grill Chill charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 26). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does DQ Grill Chill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The DQ Grill Chill FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 69). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $1,510,100 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 23 separate groups: other measures for locations; revenue and other measures for 248 locations; revenue and other measures for 157 locations; revenue and other measures for 282 locations; other measures and revenue for 313 locations; revenue and other measures for 286 locations; other measures and revenue for 185 locations; other measures and revenue for 203 locations; other measures and revenue for 16 locations; other measures for 248 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures for locations; other measures for 185 locations; other measures for 157 locations; other measures for locations; other measures for 286 locations; other measures for 282 locations; other measures for 313 locations; other measures for 203 locations; other measures for 248 locations; other measures for 282 locations; other measures for 313 locations; other measures for 286 locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    be the mid-point between the continuing license fee in effect for years 1-5 and — 4%Main ongoing fee

    28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    23 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Schedule A restaurants
    Period
    $110
    Excluded
    No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from ADQ sales report, or obvious P&L error.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 248 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reporting sales for all 12 months
    Period
    $3135208
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 157 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year
    Period
    31.76%
    Excluded
    No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or obvious P&L error.
    Method
    Usable P&Ls submitted to ADQ; not audited or independently verified

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 282 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reporting sales for all 12 months
    Period
    $1417964
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 313 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reporting sales for all 12 months
    Period
    42%
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 286 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reporting sales for all 12 months
    Period
    $1485731
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 185 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year
    Period
    $1452772
    Excluded
    No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or obvious P&L error.
    Method
    Usable P&Ls submitted to ADQ; not audited or independently verified

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 203 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year
    Period
    $680362
    Excluded
    No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or obvious P&L error.
    Method
    Usable P&Ls submitted to ADQ; not audited or independently verified

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year
    Period
    $2427782
    Excluded
    No P&L with 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or obvious P&L error.
    Method
    Usable P&Ls submitted to ADQ; not audited or independently verified

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 248 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated year
    Excluded
    P&Ls with less than 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or an obvious data error excluded.
    Method
    P&Ls submitted by franchisees; not audited or independently verified

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
    Excluded
    Not open or did not report sales for all 12 months.
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 185 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated year
    Excluded
    P&Ls with less than 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or an obvious data error excluded.
    Method
    P&Ls submitted by franchisees; not audited or independently verified

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 157 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated year
    Excluded
    P&Ls with less than 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or an obvious data error excluded.
    Method
    P&Ls submitted by franchisees; not audited or independently verified

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Restaurants excluded from Schedule A because they were not open or did not report sales for all 12 months; the count is for 2024.
    Excluded
    Not open or did not report sales for all 12 months.
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 286 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
    Period
    $286
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 282 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 313 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franchisee-owned and operated, first opened 2015–2024 and reported 12 months of sales
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 203 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated year
    Excluded
    P&Ls with less than 12 full months, 3%+ variance from sales reports, or an obvious data error excluded.
    Method
    P&Ls submitted by franchisees; not audited or independently verified

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 248 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reported sales for all 12 months
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 282 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reported sales for all 12 months
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 313 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reported sales for all 12 months
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 286 locations

    Who is counted
    Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Grill & Chill restaurants first opened 2015–2024 and reported sales for all 12 months
    Method
    Franchisee sales reports submitted to ADQ.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,510,100) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A restaurants · PDF p. 69
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year · PDF p. 67
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year · PDF p. 67
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year · PDF p. 68
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B subset: restaurants with usable franchisee P&Ls for the year · PDF p. 68
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated ye… · PDF p. 68
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated ye… · PDF p. 67
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated ye… · PDF p. 67
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Restaurants excluded from Schedule A because they were not open or did not repo… · PDF p. 66
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding DQ Grill & Chill restaurants, franch… · PDF p. 66
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule B: subset of Schedule A restaurants with usable P&Ls for the stated ye… · PDF p. 68
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
    24. [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66
    25. [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Schedule A: newly constructed freestanding, franchisee-owned and operated DQ Gr… · PDF p. 66

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    301 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025accumul a ted other comprehens i ve l os s-$3,184
    2025tota l revenues$266,139
    2025accounts payable, accruals, and other liabilities-$10,331
    2025net advances to affiliate pursuant to cash pooling arrangement$7,036
    2025liabilities and stockholder's equity current liabilities accounts pa ya bl e$31,373
    2025deferred income taxes, net$19,528
    2025tota l a s s ets$365,085
    2025net income$100,623
    2025goodwi l l$92,132
    2025current porti on of opera ti ng l ea s e l i a bi l i ti es$1,056
    2025tota l noncurrent a s s ets$242,695
    2025net cash-$9,784
    2025income ta x pa ya bl e$476
    2025intangibles, net$95,893
    2025sel l i ng, genera l , a nd a dmi ni s tra ti ve$118,034
    2025ca s h pool i ng recei va bl e from a ffi l i a te$37,523
    2025investing activities purchase of franchise rights and other intangibles-$13,323
    2025property and equipment, net$10,156
    2025financing activities dividends paid-$85,000
    2025sa l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts$10,327
    2025cos t of s a l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts$9,496
    2025proceeds from the disposal of property and equipment$222
    2025effect of exchange rate changes on cash$1,023
    2025cash paid for income taxes—net$27,884
    2025retained deficit 2025-$52,788
    2025tota l current l i a bi l i ti es$199,753
    2025noncurrent liabilities deferred fra nchi s e i ncome$3,192
    2025income ta x recei va bl e$7,173
    2025notes and accounts receivable—net of allowance$47,828
    2025current assets ca s h a nd ca s h equi va l ents$28,470
    2025inventori es$278
    2025prepa i d expens es$1,118
    2025tota l current a s s ets$122,390
    2025opera ti ng l ea s e a s s ets$4,426
    2025otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$40,088
    2025commi tted a dverti s i ng$17,681
    2025unredeemed gi ft ca rd l i a bi l i ti es$107,818
    2025other l i a bi l i ti es$41,349
    2025long-term opera ti ng l ea s e l i a bi l i ti es$6,270
    2025other l ong-term l i a bi l i ti es$40,117
    2025tota l noncurrent l i a bi l i ti es$69,107
    2025tota l l i a bi l i ti es$268,860
    2025addi ti ona l pa i d-i n ca pi ta l$152,197
    2025reta i ned defi ci t-$52,788
    2025tota l s tockhol der’s equi ty$96,225
    2025servi ce fees$206,214
    2025other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es$45,282
    2025sa l es of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts$3,937
    2025otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$379
    2025costs and expenses cos ts of other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es$5,415
    2025cos ts of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts$4,223
    2025tota l cos ts a nd expens es$137,168
    2025operating income$128,971
    2025net i nteres t i ncome$2,458
    2025income before i ncome ta xes$131,429
    2025provi s i on for i ncome ta xes$30,806
    2025cha nges i n cumul a ti ve tra ns l a ti on a djus tment$292
    2025comprehensive income$100,915
    2025depreciation and amortization$4,209
    2025gain on sale of capital assets-$102
    2025deferred income taxes$1,876
    2025notes and accounts receivable$2,791
    2025inventories, prepaid expenses, and other assets-$5,238
    2025income taxes$1,023
    2025long term liabilities and deferred charges$109
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$94,960
    2025capital expenditures and intangible software-$3,719
    2025net increase in cash and cash equivalents$1,199
    2025common stock and additional paid-in capital 2025$152,197
    2025accumulated other comprehensive loss 2025-$3,184
    2024income taxes-$6,422
    2024long-term opera ti ng l ea s e l i a bi l i ti es$7,305
    2024income ta x recei va bl e$7,731
    2024opera ti ng l ea s e a s s ets$5,090
    2024addi ti ona l pa i d-i n ca pi ta l$152,197
    2024tota l noncurrent a s s ets$223,826
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$105,613
    2024comprehensive income$96,934
    2024effect of exchange rate changes on cash-$1,989
    2024noncurrent liabilities deferred fra nchi s e i ncome$3,024
    2024tota l a s s ets$355,906
    2024notes and accounts receivable-$4
    2024cash paid for income taxes—net$37,288
    2024tota l revenues$257,641
    2024gain on sale of capital assets-$169
    2024net cash$6,615
    2024proceeds from the disposal of property and equipment$255
    2024financing activities dividends paid-$110,000
    2024net advances to affiliate pursuant to cash pooling arrangement$11,248
    2024tota l current l i a bi l i ti es$207,460
    2024current assets ca s h a nd ca s h equi va l ents$27,271
    2024notes and accounts receivable—net of allowance$50,352
    2024ca s h pool i ng recei va bl e from a ffi l i a te$44,559
    2024inventori es$120
    2024prepa i d expens es$2,047
    2024tota l current a s s ets$132,080
    2024property and equipment, net$10,903
    2024goodwi l l$92,023
    2024intangibles, net$82,398
    2024otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$33,412
    2024liabilities and stockholder's equity current liabilities accounts pa ya bl e$27,026
    2024commi tted a dverti s i ng$39,844
    2024unredeemed gi ft ca rd l i a bi l i ti es$102,697
    2024other l i a bi l i ti es$36,889
    2024current porti on of opera ti ng l ea s e l i a bi l i ti es$1,004
    2024deferred income taxes, net$17,652
    2024other l ong-term l i a bi l i ti es$40,155
    2024tota l noncurrent l i a bi l i ti es$68,136
    2024tota l l i a bi l i ti es$275,596
    2024reta i ned defi ci t-$68,411
    2024accumul a ted other comprehens i ve l os s-$3,476
    2024tota l s tockhol der’s equi ty$80,310
    2024servi ce fees$198,627
    2024other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es$45,681
    2024sa l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts$9,446
    2024sa l es of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts$3,633
    2024otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$254
    2024costs and expenses cos ts of other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es$3,393
    2024cos t of s a l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts$8,725
    2024cos ts of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts$3,913
    2024sel l i ng, genera l , a nd a dmi ni s tra ti ve$115,600
    2024tota l cos ts a nd expens es$131,631
    2024operating income$126,010
    2024net i nteres t i ncome$3,137
    2024income before i ncome ta xes$129,147
    2024provi s i on for i ncome ta xes$31,272
    2024net income$97,875
    2024cha nges i n cumul a ti ve tra ns l a ti on a djus tment-$941
    2024depreciation and amortization$3,803
    2024deferred income taxes$315
    2024inventories, prepaid expenses, and other assets$296
    2024accounts payable, accruals, and other liabilities$11,224
    2024long term liabilities and deferred charges-$1,305
    2024capital expenditures and intangible software-$4,888
    2024net increase in cash and cash equivalents$239
    2024cash and cash equivalents—beginning of year$27,032
    2024common stock and additional paid-in capital 2024$152,197
    2024retained deficit 2024-$68,411
    2024accumulated other comprehensive loss 2024-$3,476
    2023operating income$120,484
    2023net cash-$7,344
    2023sa l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts$9,751
    2023income taxes$1,588
    2023gain on sale of capital assets-$551
    2023net i nteres t i ncome$3,370
    2023tota l revenues$248,261
    2023capital expenditures and intangible software-$6,439
    2023proceeds from the disposal of property and equipment$731
    2023net advances to affiliate pursuant to cash pooling arrangement-$1,616
    2023cash and cash equivalents—beginning of year$20,207
    2023accumulated other comprehensive loss-$2,535
    2023servi ce fees$188,908
    2023other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es$45,918
    2023sa l es of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts$3,412
    2023other$272
    2023costs and expenses cos ts of other fees a nd fra nchi s e s a l es$2,971
    2023cos t of s a l es of a dverti s i ng ki ts$9,090
    2023cos ts of compa ny-owned res ta ura nts$3,805
    2023sel l i ng, genera l , a nd a dmi ni s tra ti ve$111,911
    2023tota l cos ts a nd expens es$127,777
    2023income before i ncome ta xes$123,854
    2023provi s i on for i ncome ta xes$29,970
    2023net income$93,884
    2023cha nges i n cumul a ti ve tra ns l a ti on a djus tment-$19
    2023comprehensive income$93,865
    2023depreciation and amortization$3,351
    2023deferred income taxes-$2,015
    2023notes and accounts receivable-$1,118
    2023inventories, prepaid expenses, and other assets-$1,266
    2023accounts payable, accruals, and other liabilities$24,916
    2023long term liabilities and deferred charges$5,146
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$123,935
    2023investing activities purchase of franchise rights and other intangibles-$20
    2023financing activities dividends paid-$110,000
    2023effect of exchange rate changes on cash$234
    2023net increase in cash and cash equivalents$6,825
    2023cash and cash equivalents—end of year$27,032
    2023cash paid for income taxes—net$30,386
    2023common stock and additional paid-in capital$152,197
    2023retained deficit-$56,286
    2023total stockholder’s equity$93,376
    2023retained deficit 2023-$56,286
    2023accumulated other comprehensive loss 2023-$2,535
    2023total stockholders’ equity 2023$93,376
    2022common stock and additional paid-in capital$152,197
    2022retained deficit-$40,170
    2022accumulated other comprehensive loss-$2,516
    2022total stockholder’s equity$109,511
    2022retained deficit 2022-$40,170
    2022accumulated other comprehensive loss 2022-$2,516
    2022total stockholders’ equity 2022$109,511

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.