Franchise opportunities compared
DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen vs Insulation Commandos
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen figures come from its 2025 FDD and Insulation Commandos figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen: 39, Insulation Commandos: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen | Insulation Commandos |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $25,000 The high vehicle estimate assumes purchasing or leasing a cargo van or truck four years old or newer and financing a $25,000 total purchase price over three years. 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 | $220,350 – $514,750 Total Single Territory Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $65,000 Item 5 states that the multi-territory Development Fee covers the Initial Franchise Fee. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty Fee tier: 7% for annual aggregate Gross Sales from $0 to $749,999. 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | 6% or $500/mo min Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $12,000 Franchisor’s Draw: at least $12,000 of the Initial Advertising and Promotional Deposit, or a greater amount determined by the franchisor, is spent on advertising and promotional activities 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $100 Brand Development Fund Contribution — greater of 1% of Gross Sales or $100 per month per Designated Territory; may increase up to 2% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 64 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +63 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.1% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1999 From a verified franchisor listing | August 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees operating for the full calendar year 2019 $41,511 other ContractValue Third Mean · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Retail sales quartile Top Mean 5 franchisees other 2024 Top quartile Mean Met/surpassed count · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Retail sales quartile Second Mean $1,502,369 other 2024 Second quartile Mean Sales Mean · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +36 more groups in the full report | Franchised (6 locations) — revenue and other measures $430,101 other Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue $847,479 other Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

