Franchise opportunities compared
Dryer Vent Superheroes vs Home Clean Heroes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dryer Vent Superheroes figures come from its 2026 FDD and Home Clean Heroes figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dryer Vent Superheroes: 2, Home Clean Heroes: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Dryer Vent Superheroes | Home Clean Heroes |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $87,000 – $150,750 One Unit (Small Territory) Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $112,745 – $196,049 Total investment — single franchise 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $50,000 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,000 per month Minimum Royalty - Large Territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6% Royalty and service fee 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0% of percentage of continuing royalty fee or gross revenue; lesser amount applies Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% Marketing fee — 2% 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 18 Outlets at end of 2023 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +50 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | +8 Calculated: 10 at end of 2021 → 18 at end of 2023 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | 2018 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised locations — other measures and revenue $346 other Ticket · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $192,880 mean Revenue per Truck · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined two territories operated by HCH Local Operations $62 other 2023 entity cost per lead acquired · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined results of two territories 34 percent other 2023 Entity leads that became customers · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined two territories 97 percent other 2023 Entity recurring share of total revenue · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Dryer Vent Superheroes vs Home Clean Heroes: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Dryer Vent Superheroes or Home Clean Heroes?
- Dryer Vent Superheroes: $87,000 – $150,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Home Clean Heroes: $112,745 – $196,049 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Dryer Vent Superheroes. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Dryer Vent Superheroes and Home Clean Heroes royalties compare?
- Dryer Vent Superheroes: $2,000 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Home Clean Heroes: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Dryer Vent Superheroes or Home Clean Heroes?
- Dryer Vent Superheroes: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Home Clean Heroes: 18 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Dryer Vent Superheroes and Home Clean Heroes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Dryer Vent Superheroes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Home Clean Heroes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

