Franchise opportunities compared
Dryer Vent Superheroes vs Tide Laundromat
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Tide Laundromat discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dryer Vent Superheroes: 2, Tide Laundromat: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Dryer Vent Superheroes | Tide Laundromat |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $87,000 – $150,750 One Unit (Small Territory) Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $204,382 – $1,751,885 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,000 per month Minimum Royalty - Large Territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6.5% Weekly royalty on Net Sales — 6.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0% of percentage of continuing royalty fee or gross revenue; lesser amount applies Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% Current weekly brand fund contribution on Net Sales — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 8 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +50 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised locations — other measures and revenue $346 other Ticket · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $192,880 mean Revenue per Truck · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised Tide Laundromats open more than one year; average age one year… $1,199,889 other Net Sales 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 1 $29,729 other Store 1 average weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 2 $22,275 other Store 2 median weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Dryer Vent Superheroes vs Tide Laundromat: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Dryer Vent Superheroes or Tide Laundromat?
- Dryer Vent Superheroes: $87,000 – $150,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Tide Laundromat: $204,382 – $1,751,885 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Dryer Vent Superheroes. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Dryer Vent Superheroes and Tide Laundromat royalties compare?
- Dryer Vent Superheroes: $2,000 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Tide Laundromat: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Dryer Vent Superheroes or Tide Laundromat?
- Dryer Vent Superheroes: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Tide Laundromat: 8 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Dryer Vent Superheroes and Tide Laundromat disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Dryer Vent Superheroes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Tide Laundromat has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

