Franchise opportunities compared

    Dryject Management vs GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDryject ManagementGrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $46,100
    Total $; initial investment — $46100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $157,300 – $495,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty Service Fee — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.00
    Note 2. National Marketing Fund — $0
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    64
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    23
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +6
    Calculated: 58 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025
    +2
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2019–2020
    $1,377,809
    other High annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2023–2024
    $131,739
    other annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees participating in the Turf Management Program
    $528
    other Turf Management Program customer sales, 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dryject Management vs GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dryject Management or GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.?
    Dryject Management: $46,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: $157,300 – $495,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Dryject Management. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dryject Management and GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. royalties compare?
    Dryject Management: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dryject Management or GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.?
    Dryject Management: 64 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 23 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dryject Management and GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dryject Management makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures