Franchise opportunities compared

    DRYmedic vs Dryvebox

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • DRYmedic figures come from its 2026 FDD and Dryvebox figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DRYmedic: 2, Dryvebox: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDRYmedicDDryvebox
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $196,325 – $318,860
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    $142,035
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $34,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)
    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $6.00
    Royalty — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3,570
    Initial Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $2.00
    Brand Advertising Fund — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    115
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    31
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +50
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025
    +27
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 31 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Began offering STOP franchises in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Organized in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en…
    $877,084
    other Franchisee Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,805,728
    other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 Company-owned units with at least 3 months operating history
    $300
    other Company-owned · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12 Franchisee-owned units with at least 3 months operating history
    $1,019
    other Franchisee-owned · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.