Franchise opportunities compared

    DRYmedic vs United Water Restoration Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DRYmedic

    $196,325 – $318,860

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    United Water Restoration Group

    $207,500 – $940,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DRYmedic

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    United Water Restoration Group

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    DRYmedic

    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    United Water Restoration Group

    6% · 6% of Collected Revenue, subject to minimums

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • United Water Restoration Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DRYmedic: 2, United Water Restoration Group: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DRYmedic

    $196,325 – $318,860
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    United Water Restoration Group

    $207,500 – $940,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DRYmedic

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    United Water Restoration Group

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DRYmedic

    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    United Water Restoration Group

    6% · 6% of Collected Revenue, subject to minimums
    Royalty Fee — Restoration/Remediation Services
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DRYmedic

    $3,570
    Initial Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    United Water Restoration Group

    450% of greater of $450 per month or percentage of collected revenue, not more than 2%
    Brand Development Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DRYmedic

    115
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    United Water Restoration Group

    112
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DRYmedic

    +50
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025

    United Water Restoration Group

    +28
    Calculated: 84 at end of 2023 → 112 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DRYmedic

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    United Water Restoration Group

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DRYmedic

    Began offering STOP franchises in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    United Water Restoration Group

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DRYmedic

    Organized in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    United Water Restoration Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DRYmedic
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en…
    $877,084
    other Franchisee Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,805,728
    other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    United Water Restoration Group
    Franchised (31 locations) — revenue
    $6,358 per job
    mean Gross Sales Per Job
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Company-owned (10 locations) — revenue — company owned UWRG Businesses which offer substantially the same services to th…
    $2,770,481
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Company-owned (10 locations) — revenue — company-owned UWRG Businesses open the full 12 months
    $5,094 per job
    mean Gross Revenue Per Job
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DRYmedic vs United Water Restoration Group: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DRYmedic or United Water Restoration Group?
    DRYmedic: $196,325 – $318,860 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); United Water Restoration Group: $207,500 – $940,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for DRYmedic. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DRYmedic and United Water Restoration Group royalties compare?
    DRYmedic: 3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); United Water Restoration Group: 6% · 6% of Collected Revenue, subject to minimums (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DRYmedic or United Water Restoration Group?
    DRYmedic: 115 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); United Water Restoration Group: 112 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DRYmedic and United Water Restoration Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DRYmedic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; United Water Restoration Group has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching