Franchise opportunities compared
Duck Donuts vs Dumont Creamery and Café
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Duck Donuts figures come from its 2026 FDD and Dumont Creamery and Café figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Duck Donuts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Duck Donuts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DDDuck Donuts | Dumont Creamery and Café |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $394,150 – $628,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $271,200 – $572,500 Total estimated initial investment 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $30,000 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty fee 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Brand Fund contribution 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1 Outlets at end of 2023 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets $306,498 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlet $798,793 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets $466,950 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
