Franchise opportunities compared

    Duck Donuts vs Eiffel Waffle

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Duck Donuts figures come from its 2026 FDD and Eiffel Waffle figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Duck Donuts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Duck Donuts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDDDuck DonutsEWEiffel Waffle
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $394,150 – $628,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $208,635 – $338,076
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Fund contribution rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +3
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets
    $306,498
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlet
    $798,793
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets
    $466,950
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.