Franchise opportunities compared

    DURACLEAN vs Tide Laundromat

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • DURACLEAN figures come from its 2025 FDD and Tide Laundromat figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Tide Laundromat discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Tide Laundromat has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDURACLEANTide Laundromat
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $108,705
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10
    $204,382 – $1,751,885
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $29,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000
    Franchise Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    6.5%
    Weekly royalty on Net Sales — 6.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    2%
    Current weekly brand fund contribution on Net Sales — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    101
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28
    8
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −4
    Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 101 at end of 2024
    +6
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1946
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1930
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised Tide Laundromats open more than one year; average age one year…
    $1,199,889
    other Net Sales 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 1
    $29,729
    other Store 1 average weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 2
    $22,275
    other Store 2 median weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DURACLEAN vs Tide Laundromat: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DURACLEAN or Tide Laundromat?
    DURACLEAN: $108,705 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10); Tide Laundromat: $204,382 – $1,751,885 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for DURACLEAN. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DURACLEAN and Tide Laundromat royalties compare?
    DURACLEAN: $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Tide Laundromat: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DURACLEAN or Tide Laundromat?
    DURACLEAN: 101 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); Tide Laundromat: 8 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DURACLEAN and Tide Laundromat disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DURACLEAN makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Tide Laundromat has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures