Franchise opportunities compared
Earl OF Sandwich vs El Pollo Loco
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Earl OF Sandwich figures come from its 2025 FDD and El Pollo Loco figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Earl OF Sandwich discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only El Pollo Loco has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Earl OF Sandwich | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $303,000 – $639,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $793,750 Total Estimated Initial Investment — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty on Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 62 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 1,006 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 66 at end of 2022 → 62 at end of 2024 | +16 Calculated: 990 at end of 2023 → 1,006 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; Drive-Thru; Tier 3 Mid-low 26%-50%; United States; 2025… $1,878,181 other Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor Restaurants; Drive-Thru; Tier 3 Mid-low 26%-50%; United States; 2025… $2,039,636 other Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; Drive-Thru; Tier 4 Lowest 25%; United States; 2025 fisc… $1,296,631 other Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 +31 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
