Franchise opportunities compared

    Eddie vs Jimmy Johns

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Eddie

    $488,000 – $925,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Jimmy Johns

    $206,200 – $686,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Eddie

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Eddie

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Jimmy Johns

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jimmy Johns discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jimmy Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Eddie

    $488,000 – $925,500
    Total Estimated Initial Investment (range)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Jimmy Johns

    $206,200 – $686,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Eddie

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Eddie

    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Jimmy Johns

    6%
    Royaltyweekly GrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Eddie

    $1,500
    Brand Fund Contribution — first month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Jimmy Johns

    2%
    Cooperativeadvertising maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Eddie

    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    Jimmy Johns

    2,777
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Eddie

    +6
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025

    Jimmy Johns

    +133
    Calculated: 2,644 at end of 2023 → 2,777 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Eddie

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Eddie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Eddie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Eddie

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Jimmy Johns
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    $1,490,247
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    $1,212,584
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile
    645 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Eddie vs Jimmy Johns: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Eddie or Jimmy Johns?
    Eddie: $488,000 – $925,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Jimmy Johns: $206,200 – $686,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jimmy Johns. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Eddie and Jimmy Johns royalties compare?
    Eddie: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Jimmy Johns: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Eddie or Jimmy Johns?
    Eddie: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Jimmy Johns: 2,777 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Eddie and Jimmy Johns disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Eddie makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Jimmy Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching