Franchise opportunities compared

    Egg on a Roll vs Jimmy Johns

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Egg on a Roll

    $416,900 – $1,623,004

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jimmy Johns

    $206,200 – $686,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Egg on a Roll

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Egg on a Roll

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Jimmy Johns

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Egg on a Roll and Jimmy Johns disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jimmy Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Egg on a Roll

    $416,900 – $1,623,004
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jimmy Johns

    $206,200 – $686,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Egg on a Roll

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Egg on a Roll

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Jimmy Johns

    6%
    Royaltyweekly GrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Egg on a Roll

    1%
    Brand Development Fund rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Jimmy Johns

    2%
    Cooperativeadvertising maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Egg on a Roll

    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Jimmy Johns

    2,777
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Egg on a Roll

    +1
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024

    Jimmy Johns

    +133
    Calculated: 2,644 at end of 2023 → 2,777 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Egg on a Roll

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Egg on a Roll

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Egg on a Roll

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jimmy Johns

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Egg on a Roll

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Jimmy Johns
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    $1,490,247
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    $1,212,584
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile
    645 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Egg on a Roll vs Jimmy Johns: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Egg on a Roll or Jimmy Johns?
    Egg on a Roll: $416,900 – $1,623,004 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Jimmy Johns: $206,200 – $686,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jimmy Johns. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Egg on a Roll and Jimmy Johns royalties compare?
    Egg on a Roll: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Jimmy Johns: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Egg on a Roll or Jimmy Johns?
    Egg on a Roll: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Jimmy Johns: 2,777 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Egg on a Roll and Jimmy Johns disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Egg on a Roll makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Jimmy Johns has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching