Franchise opportunities compared

    Eggs Up Grill vs The Original Pancake House

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Original Pancake House discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Eggs Up Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureEggs Up GrillThe Original Pancake House
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $821,500 – $1,141,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $821,500 to $1,141,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $482,500 – $542,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4%
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $2,500 See Item 11) Transfer Fee 1/ — 2500
    Royalty fee We do not currently charge an advertising fee.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $2,500
    Royalty fee We do not currently charge an advertising fee. — See Item 11) Transfer Fee 1/ — 2500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    151
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +4
    Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 151 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group
    38 percent
    other Sales Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group
    17.6 percent
    other Cost and EBITDA Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half
    46.7 percent
    other % At or Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Eggs Up Grill vs The Original Pancake House: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Eggs Up Grill or The Original Pancake House?
    Eggs Up Grill: $821,500 – $1,141,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); The Original Pancake House: $482,500 – $542,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Original Pancake House. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Eggs Up Grill and The Original Pancake House royalties compare?
    Eggs Up Grill: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); The Original Pancake House: $2,500 See Item 11) Transfer Fee 1/ — 2500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Eggs Up Grill and The Original Pancake House disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Eggs Up Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; The Original Pancake House makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures